1. (intransitive) To walk unsteadily; to stagger.


Inflection of hoiperrella (Kotus type 67/tulla, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoipertelen en hoipertele 1st sing. olen hoiperrellut en ole hoiperrellut
2nd sing. hoipertelet et hoipertele 2nd sing. olet hoiperrellut et ole hoiperrellut
3rd sing. hoipertelee ei hoipertele 3rd sing. on hoiperrellut ei ole hoiperrellut
1st plur. hoipertelemme emme hoipertele 1st plur. olemme hoiperrelleet emme ole hoiperrelleet
2nd plur. hoipertelette ette hoipertele 2nd plur. olette hoiperrelleet ette ole hoiperrelleet
3rd plur. hoipertelevat eivät hoipertele 3rd plur. ovat hoiperrelleet eivät ole hoiperrelleet
passive hoiperrellaan ei hoiperrella passive on hoiperreltu ei ole hoiperreltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoipertelin en hoiperrellut 1st sing. olin hoiperrellut en ollut hoiperrellut
2nd sing. hoipertelit et hoiperrellut 2nd sing. olit hoiperrellut et ollut hoiperrellut
3rd sing. hoiperteli ei hoiperrellut 3rd sing. oli hoiperrellut ei ollut hoiperrellut
1st plur. hoipertelimme emme hoiperrelleet 1st plur. olimme hoiperrelleet emme olleet hoiperrelleet
2nd plur. hoipertelitte ette hoiperrelleet 2nd plur. olitte hoiperrelleet ette olleet hoiperrelleet
3rd plur. hoipertelivat eivät hoiperrelleet 3rd plur. olivat hoiperrelleet eivät olleet hoiperrelleet
passive hoiperreltiin ei hoiperreltu passive oli hoiperreltu ei ollut hoiperreltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoipertelisin en hoipertelisi 1st sing. olisin hoiperrellut en olisi hoiperrellut
2nd sing. hoipertelisit et hoipertelisi 2nd sing. olisit hoiperrellut et olisi hoiperrellut
3rd sing. hoipertelisi ei hoipertelisi 3rd sing. olisi hoiperrellut ei olisi hoiperrellut
1st plur. hoipertelisimme emme hoipertelisi 1st plur. olisimme hoiperrelleet emme olisi hoiperrelleet
2nd plur. hoipertelisitte ette hoipertelisi 2nd plur. olisitte hoiperrelleet ette olisi hoiperrelleet
3rd plur. hoipertelisivat eivät hoipertelisi 3rd plur. olisivat hoiperrelleet eivät olisi hoiperrelleet
passive hoiperreltaisiin ei hoiperreltaisi passive olisi hoiperreltu ei olisi hoiperreltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hoipertele älä hoipertele 2nd sing. ole hoiperrellut älä ole hoiperrellut
3rd sing. hoiperrelkoon älköön hoiperrelko 3rd sing. olkoon hoiperrellut älköön olko hoiperrellut
1st plur. hoiperrelkaamme älkäämme hoiperrelko 1st plur. olkaamme hoiperrelleet älkäämme olko hoiperrelleet
2nd plur. hoiperrelkaa älkää hoiperrelko 2nd plur. olkaa hoiperrelleet älkää olko hoiperrelleet
3rd plur. hoiperrelkoot älkööt hoiperrelko 3rd plur. olkoot hoiperrelleet älkööt olko hoiperrelleet
passive hoiperreltakoon älköön hoiperreltako passive olkoon hoiperreltu älköön olko hoiperreltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoiperrellen en hoiperrelle 1st sing. lienen hoiperrellut en liene hoiperrellut
2nd sing. hoiperrellet et hoiperrelle 2nd sing. lienet hoiperrellut et liene hoiperrellut
3rd sing. hoiperrellee ei hoiperrelle 3rd sing. lienee hoiperrellut ei liene hoiperrellut
1st plur. hoiperrellemme emme hoiperrelle 1st plur. lienemme hoiperrelleet emme liene hoiperrelleet
2nd plur. hoiperrellette ette hoiperrelle 2nd plur. lienette hoiperrelleet ette liene hoiperrelleet
3rd plur. hoiperrellevat eivät hoiperrelle 3rd plur. lienevät hoiperrelleet eivät liene hoiperrelleet
passive hoiperreltaneen ei hoiperreltane passive lienee hoiperreltu ei liene hoiperreltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hoiperrella present hoiperteleva hoiperreltava
long 1st2 hoiperrellakseen past hoiperrellut hoiperreltu
2nd inessive1 hoiperrellessa hoiperreltaessa agent1, 3 hoipertelema
instructive hoiperrellen negative hoipertelematon
3rd inessive hoipertelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hoipertelemasta
illative hoipertelemaan
adessive hoipertelemalla
abessive hoipertelematta
instructive hoiperteleman hoiperreltaman
4th nominative hoiperteleminen
partitive hoipertelemista
5th2 hoipertelemaisillaan
Read in another language