1. (transitive) To hone (to produce a precision bore with a hone).
  2. (slang) To fuck, have sex.


Inflection of hoonata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoonaan en hoonaa 1st sing. olen hoonannut en ole hoonannut
2nd sing. hoonaat et hoonaa 2nd sing. olet hoonannut et ole hoonannut
3rd sing. hoonaa ei hoonaa 3rd sing. on hoonannut ei ole hoonannut
1st plur. hoonaamme emme hoonaa 1st plur. olemme hoonanneet emme ole hoonanneet
2nd plur. hoonaatte ette hoonaa 2nd plur. olette hoonanneet ette ole hoonanneet
3rd plur. hoonaavat eivät hoonaa 3rd plur. ovat hoonanneet eivät ole hoonanneet
passive hoonataan ei hoonata passive on hoonattu ei ole hoonattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoonasin en hoonannut 1st sing. olin hoonannut en ollut hoonannut
2nd sing. hoonasit et hoonannut 2nd sing. olit hoonannut et ollut hoonannut
3rd sing. hoonasi ei hoonannut 3rd sing. oli hoonannut ei ollut hoonannut
1st plur. hoonasimme emme hoonanneet 1st plur. olimme hoonanneet emme olleet hoonanneet
2nd plur. hoonasitte ette hoonanneet 2nd plur. olitte hoonanneet ette olleet hoonanneet
3rd plur. hoonasivat eivät hoonanneet 3rd plur. olivat hoonanneet eivät olleet hoonanneet
passive hoonattiin ei hoonattu passive oli hoonattu ei ollut hoonattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoonaisin en hoonaisi 1st sing. olisin hoonannut en olisi hoonannut
2nd sing. hoonaisit et hoonaisi 2nd sing. olisit hoonannut et olisi hoonannut
3rd sing. hoonaisi ei hoonaisi 3rd sing. olisi hoonannut ei olisi hoonannut
1st plur. hoonaisimme emme hoonaisi 1st plur. olisimme hoonanneet emme olisi hoonanneet
2nd plur. hoonaisitte ette hoonaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hoonanneet ette olisi hoonanneet
3rd plur. hoonaisivat eivät hoonaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hoonanneet eivät olisi hoonanneet
passive hoonattaisiin ei hoonattaisi passive olisi hoonattu ei olisi hoonattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hoonaa älä hoonaa 2nd sing. ole hoonannut älä ole hoonannut
3rd sing. hoonatkoon älköön hoonatko 3rd sing. olkoon hoonannut älköön olko hoonannut
1st plur. hoonatkaamme älkäämme hoonatko 1st plur. olkaamme hoonanneet älkäämme olko hoonanneet
2nd plur. hoonatkaa älkää hoonatko 2nd plur. olkaa hoonanneet älkää olko hoonanneet
3rd plur. hoonatkoot älkööt hoonatko 3rd plur. olkoot hoonanneet älkööt olko hoonanneet
passive hoonattakoon älköön hoonattako passive olkoon hoonattu älköön olko hoonattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoonannen en hoonanne 1st sing. lienen hoonannut en liene hoonannut
2nd sing. hoonannet et hoonanne 2nd sing. lienet hoonannut et liene hoonannut
3rd sing. hoonannee ei hoonanne 3rd sing. lienee hoonannut ei liene hoonannut
1st plur. hoonannemme emme hoonanne 1st plur. lienemme hoonanneet emme liene hoonanneet
2nd plur. hoonannette ette hoonanne 2nd plur. lienette hoonanneet ette liene hoonanneet
3rd plur. hoonannevat eivät hoonanne 3rd plur. lienevät hoonanneet eivät liene hoonanneet
passive hoonattaneen ei hoonattane passive lienee hoonattu ei liene hoonattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hoonata present hoonaava hoonattava
long 1st2 hoonatakseen past hoonannut hoonattu
2nd inessive1 hoonatessa hoonattaessa agent1, 3 hoonaama
instructive hoonaten negative hoonaamaton
3rd inessive hoonaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hoonaamasta
illative hoonaamaan
adessive hoonaamalla
abessive hoonaamatta
instructive hoonaaman hoonattaman
4th nominative hoonaaminen
partitive hoonaamista
5th2 hoonaamaisillaan
Read in another language