hourailla

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

houria +‎ -illa

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhou̯rɑi̯lːɑˣ/, [ˈho̞u̯rɑi̯lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ourɑilːɑ
  • Syllabification: hou‧rail‧la

VerbEdit

hourailla

  1. (intransitive) to rave, to be delirious

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of hourailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hourailen en houraile 1st sing. olen houraillut en ole houraillut
2nd sing. hourailet et houraile 2nd sing. olet houraillut et ole houraillut
3rd sing. hourailee ei houraile 3rd sing. on houraillut ei ole houraillut
1st plur. hourailemme emme houraile 1st plur. olemme hourailleet emme ole hourailleet
2nd plur. hourailette ette houraile 2nd plur. olette hourailleet ette ole hourailleet
3rd plur. hourailevat eivät houraile 3rd plur. ovat hourailleet eivät ole hourailleet
passive houraillaan ei hourailla passive on hourailtu ei ole hourailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hourailin en houraillut 1st sing. olin houraillut en ollut houraillut
2nd sing. hourailit et houraillut 2nd sing. olit houraillut et ollut houraillut
3rd sing. houraili ei houraillut 3rd sing. oli houraillut ei ollut houraillut
1st plur. hourailimme emme hourailleet 1st plur. olimme hourailleet emme olleet hourailleet
2nd plur. hourailitte ette hourailleet 2nd plur. olitte hourailleet ette olleet hourailleet
3rd plur. hourailivat eivät hourailleet 3rd plur. olivat hourailleet eivät olleet hourailleet
passive hourailtiin ei hourailtu passive oli hourailtu ei ollut hourailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hourailisin en hourailisi 1st sing. olisin houraillut en olisi houraillut
2nd sing. hourailisit et hourailisi 2nd sing. olisit houraillut et olisi houraillut
3rd sing. hourailisi ei hourailisi 3rd sing. olisi houraillut ei olisi houraillut
1st plur. hourailisimme emme hourailisi 1st plur. olisimme hourailleet emme olisi hourailleet
2nd plur. hourailisitte ette hourailisi 2nd plur. olisitte hourailleet ette olisi hourailleet
3rd plur. hourailisivat eivät hourailisi 3rd plur. olisivat hourailleet eivät olisi hourailleet
passive hourailtaisiin ei hourailtaisi passive olisi hourailtu ei olisi hourailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. houraile älä houraile 2nd sing. ole houraillut älä ole houraillut
3rd sing. hourailkoon älköön hourailko 3rd sing. olkoon houraillut älköön olko houraillut
1st plur. hourailkaamme älkäämme hourailko 1st plur. olkaamme hourailleet älkäämme olko hourailleet
2nd plur. hourailkaa älkää hourailko 2nd plur. olkaa hourailleet älkää olko hourailleet
3rd plur. hourailkoot älkööt hourailko 3rd plur. olkoot hourailleet älkööt olko hourailleet
passive hourailtakoon älköön hourailtako passive olkoon hourailtu älköön olko hourailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. houraillen en houraille 1st sing. lienen houraillut en liene houraillut
2nd sing. houraillet et houraille 2nd sing. lienet houraillut et liene houraillut
3rd sing. houraillee ei houraille 3rd sing. lienee houraillut ei liene houraillut
1st plur. houraillemme emme houraille 1st plur. lienemme hourailleet emme liene hourailleet
2nd plur. houraillette ette houraille 2nd plur. lienette hourailleet ette liene hourailleet
3rd plur. houraillevat eivät houraille 3rd plur. lienevät hourailleet eivät liene hourailleet
passive hourailtaneen ei hourailtane passive lienee hourailtu ei liene hourailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hourailla present houraileva hourailtava
long 1st2 houraillakseen past houraillut hourailtu
2nd inessive1 houraillessa hourailtaessa agent1, 3 hourailema
instructive houraillen negative hourailematon
3rd inessive hourailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hourailemasta
illative hourailemaan
adessive hourailemalla
abessive hourailematta
instructive houraileman hourailtaman
4th nominative houraileminen
partitive hourailemista
5th2 hourailemaisillaan