humalainen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

humala +‎ -inen

AdjectiveEdit

humalainen (comparative humalaisempi, superlative humalaisin)

  1. Drunk, inebriate.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of humalainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative humalainen humalaiset
genitive humalaisen humalaisten
humalaisien
partitive humalaista humalaisia
illative humalaiseen humalaisiin
singular plural
nominative humalainen humalaiset
accusative nom. humalainen humalaiset
gen. humalaisen
genitive humalaisen humalaisten
humalaisien
partitive humalaista humalaisia
inessive humalaisessa humalaisissa
elative humalaisesta humalaisista
illative humalaiseen humalaisiin
adessive humalaisella humalaisilla
ablative humalaiselta humalaisilta
allative humalaiselle humalaisille
essive humalaisena humalaisina
translative humalaiseksi humalaisiksi
instructive humalaisin
abessive humalaisetta humalaisitta
comitative humalaisine
Possessive forms of humalainen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person humalaiseni humalaisemme
2nd person humalaisesi humalaisenne
3rd person humalaisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

NounEdit

humalainen

  1. A drunk.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of humalainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative humalainen humalaiset
genitive humalaisen humalaisten
humalaisien
partitive humalaista humalaisia
illative humalaiseen humalaisiin
singular plural
nominative humalainen humalaiset
accusative nom. humalainen humalaiset
gen. humalaisen
genitive humalaisen humalaisten
humalaisien
partitive humalaista humalaisia
inessive humalaisessa humalaisissa
elative humalaisesta humalaisista
illative humalaiseen humalaisiin
adessive humalaisella humalaisilla
ablative humalaiselta humalaisilta
allative humalaiselle humalaisille
essive humalaisena humalaisina
translative humalaiseksi humalaisiksi
instructive humalaisin
abessive humalaisetta humalaisitta
comitative humalaisineen
Possessive forms of humalainen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person humalaiseni humalaisemme
2nd person humalaisesi humalaisenne
3rd person humalaisensa

Related termsEdit

AnagramsEdit