1. (transitive, frequentative) To sigh (repeatedly).


Inflection of huokailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huokailen en huokaile 1st sing. olen huokaillut en ole huokaillut
2nd sing. huokailet et huokaile 2nd sing. olet huokaillut et ole huokaillut
3rd sing. huokailee ei huokaile 3rd sing. on huokaillut ei ole huokaillut
1st plur. huokailemme emme huokaile 1st plur. olemme huokailleet emme ole huokailleet
2nd plur. huokailette ette huokaile 2nd plur. olette huokailleet ette ole huokailleet
3rd plur. huokailevat eivät huokaile 3rd plur. ovat huokailleet eivät ole huokailleet
passive huokaillaan ei huokailla passive on huokailtu ei ole huokailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huokailin en huokaillut 1st sing. olin huokaillut en ollut huokaillut
2nd sing. huokailit et huokaillut 2nd sing. olit huokaillut et ollut huokaillut
3rd sing. huokaili ei huokaillut 3rd sing. oli huokaillut ei ollut huokaillut
1st plur. huokailimme emme huokailleet 1st plur. olimme huokailleet emme olleet huokailleet
2nd plur. huokailitte ette huokailleet 2nd plur. olitte huokailleet ette olleet huokailleet
3rd plur. huokailivat eivät huokailleet 3rd plur. olivat huokailleet eivät olleet huokailleet
passive huokailtiin ei huokailtu passive oli huokailtu ei ollut huokailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huokailisin en huokailisi 1st sing. olisin huokaillut en olisi huokaillut
2nd sing. huokailisit et huokailisi 2nd sing. olisit huokaillut et olisi huokaillut
3rd sing. huokailisi ei huokailisi 3rd sing. olisi huokaillut ei olisi huokaillut
1st plur. huokailisimme emme huokailisi 1st plur. olisimme huokailleet emme olisi huokailleet
2nd plur. huokailisitte ette huokailisi 2nd plur. olisitte huokailleet ette olisi huokailleet
3rd plur. huokailisivat eivät huokailisi 3rd plur. olisivat huokailleet eivät olisi huokailleet
passive huokailtaisiin ei huokailtaisi passive olisi huokailtu ei olisi huokailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huokaile älä huokaile 2nd sing. ole huokaillut älä ole huokaillut
3rd sing. huokailkoon älköön huokailko 3rd sing. olkoon huokaillut älköön olko huokaillut
1st plur. huokailkaamme älkäämme huokailko 1st plur. olkaamme huokailleet älkäämme olko huokailleet
2nd plur. huokailkaa älkää huokailko 2nd plur. olkaa huokailleet älkää olko huokailleet
3rd plur. huokailkoot älkööt huokailko 3rd plur. olkoot huokailleet älkööt olko huokailleet
passive huokailtakoon älköön huokailtako passive olkoon huokailtu älköön olko huokailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huokaillen en huokaille 1st sing. lienen huokaillut en liene huokaillut
2nd sing. huokaillet et huokaille 2nd sing. lienet huokaillut et liene huokaillut
3rd sing. huokaillee ei huokaille 3rd sing. lienee huokaillut ei liene huokaillut
1st plur. huokaillemme emme huokaille 1st plur. lienemme huokailleet emme liene huokailleet
2nd plur. huokaillette ette huokaille 2nd plur. lienette huokailleet ette liene huokailleet
3rd plur. huokaillevat eivät huokaille 3rd plur. lienevät huokailleet eivät liene huokailleet
passive huokailtaneen ei huokailtane passive lienee huokailtu ei liene huokailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huokailla present huokaileva huokailtava
long 1st2 huokaillakseen past huokaillut huokailtu
2nd inessive1 huokaillessa huokailtaessa agent1, 3 huokailema
instructive huokaillen negative huokailematon
3rd inessive huokailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huokailemasta
illative huokailemaan
adessive huokailemalla
abessive huokailematta
instructive huokaileman huokailtaman
4th nominative huokaileminen
partitive huokailemista
5th2 huokailemaisillaan
Read in another language