1. (intransitive) To back water, back the oars.


Inflection of huovata (Kotus type 73/salata, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huopaan en huopaa 1st sing. olen huovannut en ole huovannut
2nd sing. huopaat et huopaa 2nd sing. olet huovannut et ole huovannut
3rd sing. huopaa ei huopaa 3rd sing. on huovannut ei ole huovannut
1st plur. huopaamme emme huopaa 1st plur. olemme huovanneet emme ole huovanneet
2nd plur. huopaatte ette huopaa 2nd plur. olette huovanneet ette ole huovanneet
3rd plur. huopaavat eivät huopaa 3rd plur. ovat huovanneet eivät ole huovanneet
passive huovataan ei huovata passive on huovattu ei ole huovattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huopasin en huovannut 1st sing. olin huovannut en ollut huovannut
2nd sing. huopasit et huovannut 2nd sing. olit huovannut et ollut huovannut
3rd sing. huopasi ei huovannut 3rd sing. oli huovannut ei ollut huovannut
1st plur. huopasimme emme huovanneet 1st plur. olimme huovanneet emme olleet huovanneet
2nd plur. huopasitte ette huovanneet 2nd plur. olitte huovanneet ette olleet huovanneet
3rd plur. huopasivat eivät huovanneet 3rd plur. olivat huovanneet eivät olleet huovanneet
passive huovattiin ei huovattu passive oli huovattu ei ollut huovattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huopaisin en huopaisi 1st sing. olisin huovannut en olisi huovannut
2nd sing. huopaisit et huopaisi 2nd sing. olisit huovannut et olisi huovannut
3rd sing. huopaisi ei huopaisi 3rd sing. olisi huovannut ei olisi huovannut
1st plur. huopaisimme emme huopaisi 1st plur. olisimme huovanneet emme olisi huovanneet
2nd plur. huopaisitte ette huopaisi 2nd plur. olisitte huovanneet ette olisi huovanneet
3rd plur. huopaisivat eivät huopaisi 3rd plur. olisivat huovanneet eivät olisi huovanneet
passive huovattaisiin ei huovattaisi passive olisi huovattu ei olisi huovattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huopaa älä huopaa 2nd sing. ole huovannut älä ole huovannut
3rd sing. huovatkoon älköön huovatko 3rd sing. olkoon huovannut älköön olko huovannut
1st plur. huovatkaamme älkäämme huovatko 1st plur. olkaamme huovanneet älkäämme olko huovanneet
2nd plur. huovatkaa älkää huovatko 2nd plur. olkaa huovanneet älkää olko huovanneet
3rd plur. huovatkoot älkööt huovatko 3rd plur. olkoot huovanneet älkööt olko huovanneet
passive huovattakoon älköön huovattako passive olkoon huovattu älköön olko huovattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huovannen en huovanne 1st sing. lienen huovannut en liene huovannut
2nd sing. huovannet et huovanne 2nd sing. lienet huovannut et liene huovannut
3rd sing. huovannee ei huovanne 3rd sing. lienee huovannut ei liene huovannut
1st plur. huovannemme emme huovanne 1st plur. lienemme huovanneet emme liene huovanneet
2nd plur. huovannette ette huovanne 2nd plur. lienette huovanneet ette liene huovanneet
3rd plur. huovannevat eivät huovanne 3rd plur. lienevät huovanneet eivät liene huovanneet
passive huovattaneen ei huovattane passive lienee huovattu ei liene huovattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huovata present huopaava huovattava
long 1st2 huovatakseen past huovannut huovattu
2nd inessive1 huovatessa huovattaessa agent1, 3 huopaama
instructive huovaten negative huopaamaton
3rd inessive huopaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huopaamasta
illative huopaamaan
adessive huopaamalla
abessive huopaamatta
instructive huopaaman huovattaman
4th nominative huopaaminen
partitive huopaamista
5th2 huopaamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language