1. (intransitive) To cheer.


Inflection of hurrata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurraan en hurraa 1st sing. olen hurrannut en ole hurrannut
2nd sing. hurraat et hurraa 2nd sing. olet hurrannut et ole hurrannut
3rd sing. hurraa ei hurraa 3rd sing. on hurrannut ei ole hurrannut
1st plur. hurraamme emme hurraa 1st plur. olemme hurranneet emme ole hurranneet
2nd plur. hurraatte ette hurraa 2nd plur. olette hurranneet ette ole hurranneet
3rd plur. hurraavat eivät hurraa 3rd plur. ovat hurranneet eivät ole hurranneet
passive hurrataan ei hurrata passive on hurrattu ei ole hurrattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurrasin en hurrannut 1st sing. olin hurrannut en ollut hurrannut
2nd sing. hurrasit et hurrannut 2nd sing. olit hurrannut et ollut hurrannut
3rd sing. hurrasi ei hurrannut 3rd sing. oli hurrannut ei ollut hurrannut
1st plur. hurrasimme emme hurranneet 1st plur. olimme hurranneet emme olleet hurranneet
2nd plur. hurrasitte ette hurranneet 2nd plur. olitte hurranneet ette olleet hurranneet
3rd plur. hurrasivat eivät hurranneet 3rd plur. olivat hurranneet eivät olleet hurranneet
passive hurrattiin ei hurrattu passive oli hurrattu ei ollut hurrattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurraisin en hurraisi 1st sing. olisin hurrannut en olisi hurrannut
2nd sing. hurraisit et hurraisi 2nd sing. olisit hurrannut et olisi hurrannut
3rd sing. hurraisi ei hurraisi 3rd sing. olisi hurrannut ei olisi hurrannut
1st plur. hurraisimme emme hurraisi 1st plur. olisimme hurranneet emme olisi hurranneet
2nd plur. hurraisitte ette hurraisi 2nd plur. olisitte hurranneet ette olisi hurranneet
3rd plur. hurraisivat eivät hurraisi 3rd plur. olisivat hurranneet eivät olisi hurranneet
passive hurrattaisiin ei hurrattaisi passive olisi hurrattu ei olisi hurrattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hurraa älä hurraa 2nd sing. ole hurrannut älä ole hurrannut
3rd sing. hurratkoon älköön hurratko 3rd sing. olkoon hurrannut älköön olko hurrannut
1st plur. hurratkaamme älkäämme hurratko 1st plur. olkaamme hurranneet älkäämme olko hurranneet
2nd plur. hurratkaa älkää hurratko 2nd plur. olkaa hurranneet älkää olko hurranneet
3rd plur. hurratkoot älkööt hurratko 3rd plur. olkoot hurranneet älkööt olko hurranneet
passive hurrattakoon älköön hurrattako passive olkoon hurrattu älköön olko hurrattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurrannen en hurranne 1st sing. lienen hurrannut en liene hurrannut
2nd sing. hurrannet et hurranne 2nd sing. lienet hurrannut et liene hurrannut
3rd sing. hurrannee ei hurranne 3rd sing. lienee hurrannut ei liene hurrannut
1st plur. hurrannemme emme hurranne 1st plur. lienemme hurranneet emme liene hurranneet
2nd plur. hurrannette ette hurranne 2nd plur. lienette hurranneet ette liene hurranneet
3rd plur. hurrannevat eivät hurranne 3rd plur. lienevät hurranneet eivät liene hurranneet
passive hurrattaneen ei hurrattane passive lienee hurrattu ei liene hurrattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hurrata present hurraava hurrattava
long 1st2 hurratakseen past hurrannut hurrattu
2nd inessive1 hurratessa hurrattaessa agent1, 3 hurraama
instructive hurraten negative hurraamaton
3rd inessive hurraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hurraamasta
illative hurraamaan
adessive hurraamalla
abessive hurraamatta
instructive hurraaman hurrattaman
4th nominative hurraaminen
partitive hurraamista
5th2 hurraamaisillaan
Read in another language