huusholli ‎(household)



  1. (colloquial) to manage a household


Inflection of huushollata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huushollaan en huushollaa 1st sing. olen huushollannut en ole huushollannut
2nd sing. huushollaat et huushollaa 2nd sing. olet huushollannut et ole huushollannut
3rd sing. huushollaa ei huushollaa 3rd sing. on huushollannut ei ole huushollannut
1st plur. huushollaamme emme huushollaa 1st plur. olemme huushollanneet emme ole huushollanneet
2nd plur. huushollaatte ette huushollaa 2nd plur. olette huushollanneet ette ole huushollanneet
3rd plur. huushollaavat eivät huushollaa 3rd plur. ovat huushollanneet eivät ole huushollanneet
passive huushollataan ei huushollata passive on huushollattu ei ole huushollattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huushollasin en huushollannut 1st sing. olin huushollannut en ollut huushollannut
2nd sing. huushollasit et huushollannut 2nd sing. olit huushollannut et ollut huushollannut
3rd sing. huushollasi ei huushollannut 3rd sing. oli huushollannut ei ollut huushollannut
1st plur. huushollasimme emme huushollanneet 1st plur. olimme huushollanneet emme olleet huushollanneet
2nd plur. huushollasitte ette huushollanneet 2nd plur. olitte huushollanneet ette olleet huushollanneet
3rd plur. huushollasivat eivät huushollanneet 3rd plur. olivat huushollanneet eivät olleet huushollanneet
passive huushollattiin ei huushollattu passive oli huushollattu ei ollut huushollattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huushollaisin en huushollaisi 1st sing. olisin huushollannut en olisi huushollannut
2nd sing. huushollaisit et huushollaisi 2nd sing. olisit huushollannut et olisi huushollannut
3rd sing. huushollaisi ei huushollaisi 3rd sing. olisi huushollannut ei olisi huushollannut
1st plur. huushollaisimme emme huushollaisi 1st plur. olisimme huushollanneet emme olisi huushollanneet
2nd plur. huushollaisitte ette huushollaisi 2nd plur. olisitte huushollanneet ette olisi huushollanneet
3rd plur. huushollaisivat eivät huushollaisi 3rd plur. olisivat huushollanneet eivät olisi huushollanneet
passive huushollattaisiin ei huushollattaisi passive olisi huushollattu ei olisi huushollattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huushollaa älä huushollaa 2nd sing. ole huushollannut älä ole huushollannut
3rd sing. huushollatkoon älköön huushollatko 3rd sing. olkoon huushollannut älköön olko huushollannut
1st plur. huushollatkaamme älkäämme huushollatko 1st plur. olkaamme huushollanneet älkäämme olko huushollanneet
2nd plur. huushollatkaa älkää huushollatko 2nd plur. olkaa huushollanneet älkää olko huushollanneet
3rd plur. huushollatkoot älkööt huushollatko 3rd plur. olkoot huushollanneet älkööt olko huushollanneet
passive huushollattakoon älköön huushollattako passive olkoon huushollattu älköön olko huushollattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huushollannen en huushollanne 1st sing. lienen huushollannut en liene huushollannut
2nd sing. huushollannet et huushollanne 2nd sing. lienet huushollannut et liene huushollannut
3rd sing. huushollannee ei huushollanne 3rd sing. lienee huushollannut ei liene huushollannut
1st plur. huushollannemme emme huushollanne 1st plur. lienemme huushollanneet emme liene huushollanneet
2nd plur. huushollannette ette huushollanne 2nd plur. lienette huushollanneet ette liene huushollanneet
3rd plur. huushollannevat eivät huushollanne 3rd plur. lienevät huushollanneet eivät liene huushollanneet
passive huushollattaneen ei huushollattane passive lienee huushollattu ei liene huushollattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huushollata present huushollaava huushollattava
long 1st2 huushollatakseen past huushollannut huushollattu
2nd inessive1 huushollatessa huushollattaessa agent1, 3 huushollaama
instructive huushollaten negative huushollaamaton
3rd inessive huushollaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huushollaamasta
illative huushollaamaan
adessive huushollaamalla
abessive huushollaamatta
instructive huushollaaman huushollattaman
4th nominative huushollaaminen
partitive huushollaamista
5th2 huushollaamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit