(index hy)


  • Hyphenation: hy‧mis‧tä
  • IPA(key): /ˈhymistæ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) To hum.


Inflection of hymistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hymisen en hymise 1st sing. olen hymissyt en ole hymissyt
2nd sing. hymiset et hymise 2nd sing. olet hymissyt et ole hymissyt
3rd sing. hymisee ei hymise 3rd sing. on hymissyt ei ole hymissyt
1st plur. hymisemme emme hymise 1st plur. olemme hymisseet emme ole hymisseet
2nd plur. hymisette ette hymise 2nd plur. olette hymisseet ette ole hymisseet
3rd plur. hymisevät eivät hymise 3rd plur. ovat hymisseet eivät ole hymisseet
passive hymistään ei hymistä passive on hymisty ei ole hymisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hymisin en hymissyt 1st sing. olin hymissyt en ollut hymissyt
2nd sing. hymisit et hymissyt 2nd sing. olit hymissyt et ollut hymissyt
3rd sing. hymisi ei hymissyt 3rd sing. oli hymissyt ei ollut hymissyt
1st plur. hymisimme emme hymisseet 1st plur. olimme hymisseet emme olleet hymisseet
2nd plur. hymisitte ette hymisseet 2nd plur. olitte hymisseet ette olleet hymisseet
3rd plur. hymisivät eivät hymisseet 3rd plur. olivat hymisseet eivät olleet hymisseet
passive hymistiin ei hymisty passive oli hymisty ei ollut hymisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hymisisin en hymisisi 1st sing. olisin hymissyt en olisi hymissyt
2nd sing. hymisisit et hymisisi 2nd sing. olisit hymissyt et olisi hymissyt
3rd sing. hymisisi ei hymisisi 3rd sing. olisi hymissyt ei olisi hymissyt
1st plur. hymisisimme emme hymisisi 1st plur. olisimme hymisseet emme olisi hymisseet
2nd plur. hymisisitte ette hymisisi 2nd plur. olisitte hymisseet ette olisi hymisseet
3rd plur. hymisisivät eivät hymisisi 3rd plur. olisivat hymisseet eivät olisi hymisseet
passive hymistäisiin ei hymistäisi passive olisi hymisty ei olisi hymisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hymise älä hymise 2nd sing. ole hymissyt älä ole hymissyt
3rd sing. hymisköön älköön hymiskö 3rd sing. olkoon hymissyt älköön olko hymissyt
1st plur. hymiskäämme älkäämme hymiskö 1st plur. olkaamme hymisseet älkäämme olko hymisseet
2nd plur. hymiskää älkää hymiskö 2nd plur. olkaa hymisseet älkää olko hymisseet
3rd plur. hymiskööt älkööt hymiskö 3rd plur. olkoot hymisseet älkööt olko hymisseet
passive hymistäköön älköön hymistäkö passive olkoon hymisty älköön olko hymisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hymissen en hymisse 1st sing. lienen hymissyt en liene hymissyt
2nd sing. hymisset et hymisse 2nd sing. lienet hymissyt et liene hymissyt
3rd sing. hymissee ei hymisse 3rd sing. lienee hymissyt ei liene hymissyt
1st plur. hymissemme emme hymisse 1st plur. lienemme hymisseet emme liene hymisseet
2nd plur. hymissette ette hymisse 2nd plur. lienette hymisseet ette liene hymisseet
3rd plur. hymissevät eivät hymisse 3rd plur. lienevät hymisseet eivät liene hymisseet
passive hymistäneen ei hymistäne passive lienee hymisty ei liene hymisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hymistä present hymisevä hymistävä
long 1st2 hymistäkseen past hymissyt hymisty
2nd inessive1 hymistessä hymistäessä agent1, 3 hymisemä
instructive hymisten negative hymisemätön
3rd inessive hymisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hymisemästä
illative hymisemään
adessive hymisemällä
abessive hymisemättä
instructive hymisemän hymistämän
4th nominative hymiseminen
partitive hymisemistä
5th2 hymisemäisillään

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language