Frequentative aspect of the verb hyppiä.



  1. (intransitive) To jump about.


Inflection of hypellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyppelen en hyppele 1st sing. olen hypellyt en ole hypellyt
2nd sing. hyppelet et hyppele 2nd sing. olet hypellyt et ole hypellyt
3rd sing. hyppelee ei hyppele 3rd sing. on hypellyt ei ole hypellyt
1st plur. hyppelemme emme hyppele 1st plur. olemme hypelleet emme ole hypelleet
2nd plur. hyppelette ette hyppele 2nd plur. olette hypelleet ette ole hypelleet
3rd plur. hyppelevät eivät hyppele 3rd plur. ovat hypelleet eivät ole hypelleet
passive hypellään ei hypellä passive on hypelty ei ole hypelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyppelin en hypellyt 1st sing. olin hypellyt en ollut hypellyt
2nd sing. hyppelit et hypellyt 2nd sing. olit hypellyt et ollut hypellyt
3rd sing. hyppeli ei hypellyt 3rd sing. oli hypellyt ei ollut hypellyt
1st plur. hyppelimme emme hypelleet 1st plur. olimme hypelleet emme olleet hypelleet
2nd plur. hyppelitte ette hypelleet 2nd plur. olitte hypelleet ette olleet hypelleet
3rd plur. hyppelivät eivät hypelleet 3rd plur. olivat hypelleet eivät olleet hypelleet
passive hypeltiin ei hypelty passive oli hypelty ei ollut hypelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyppelisin en hyppelisi 1st sing. olisin hypellyt en olisi hypellyt
2nd sing. hyppelisit et hyppelisi 2nd sing. olisit hypellyt et olisi hypellyt
3rd sing. hyppelisi ei hyppelisi 3rd sing. olisi hypellyt ei olisi hypellyt
1st plur. hyppelisimme emme hyppelisi 1st plur. olisimme hypelleet emme olisi hypelleet
2nd plur. hyppelisitte ette hyppelisi 2nd plur. olisitte hypelleet ette olisi hypelleet
3rd plur. hyppelisivät eivät hyppelisi 3rd plur. olisivat hypelleet eivät olisi hypelleet
passive hypeltäisiin ei hypeltäisi passive olisi hypelty ei olisi hypelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hyppele älä hyppele 2nd sing. ole hypellyt älä ole hypellyt
3rd sing. hypelköön älköön hypelkö 3rd sing. olkoon hypellyt älköön olko hypellyt
1st plur. hypelkäämme älkäämme hypelkö 1st plur. olkaamme hypelleet älkäämme olko hypelleet
2nd plur. hypelkää älkää hypelkö 2nd plur. olkaa hypelleet älkää olko hypelleet
3rd plur. hypelkööt älkööt hypelkö 3rd plur. olkoot hypelleet älkööt olko hypelleet
passive hypeltäköön älköön hypeltäkö passive olkoon hypelty älköön olko hypelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hypellen en hypelle 1st sing. lienen hypellyt en liene hypellyt
2nd sing. hypellet et hypelle 2nd sing. lienet hypellyt et liene hypellyt
3rd sing. hypellee ei hypelle 3rd sing. lienee hypellyt ei liene hypellyt
1st plur. hypellemme emme hypelle 1st plur. lienemme hypelleet emme liene hypelleet
2nd plur. hypellette ette hypelle 2nd plur. lienette hypelleet ette liene hypelleet
3rd plur. hypellevät eivät hypelle 3rd plur. lienevät hypelleet eivät liene hypelleet
passive hypeltäneen ei hypeltäne passive lienee hypelty ei liene hypelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hypellä present hyppelevä hypeltävä
long 1st2 hypelläkseen past hypellyt hypelty
2nd inessive1 hypellessä hypeltäessä agent1, 3 hyppelemä
instructive hypellen negative hyppelemätön
3rd inessive hyppelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hyppelemästä
illative hyppelemään
adessive hyppelemällä
abessive hyppelemättä
instructive hyppelemän hypeltämän
4th nominative hyppeleminen
partitive hyppelemistä
5th2 hyppelemäisillään
Read in another language