Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

hyrätä +‎ -illä

VerbEdit

hyräillä

  1. (transitive) to hum, to croon (to sing softly, like singing a lullaby to a child, without words).

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of hyräillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyräilen en hyräile 1st sing. olen hyräillyt en ole hyräillyt
2nd sing. hyräilet et hyräile 2nd sing. olet hyräillyt et ole hyräillyt
3rd sing. hyräilee ei hyräile 3rd sing. on hyräillyt ei ole hyräillyt
1st plur. hyräilemme emme hyräile 1st plur. olemme hyräilleet emme ole hyräilleet
2nd plur. hyräilette ette hyräile 2nd plur. olette hyräilleet ette ole hyräilleet
3rd plur. hyräilevät eivät hyräile 3rd plur. ovat hyräilleet eivät ole hyräilleet
passive hyräillään ei hyräillä passive on hyräilty ei ole hyräilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyräilin en hyräillyt 1st sing. olin hyräillyt en ollut hyräillyt
2nd sing. hyräilit et hyräillyt 2nd sing. olit hyräillyt et ollut hyräillyt
3rd sing. hyräili ei hyräillyt 3rd sing. oli hyräillyt ei ollut hyräillyt
1st plur. hyräilimme emme hyräilleet 1st plur. olimme hyräilleet emme olleet hyräilleet
2nd plur. hyräilitte ette hyräilleet 2nd plur. olitte hyräilleet ette olleet hyräilleet
3rd plur. hyräilivät eivät hyräilleet 3rd plur. olivat hyräilleet eivät olleet hyräilleet
passive hyräiltiin ei hyräilty passive oli hyräilty ei ollut hyräilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyräilisin en hyräilisi 1st sing. olisin hyräillyt en olisi hyräillyt
2nd sing. hyräilisit et hyräilisi 2nd sing. olisit hyräillyt et olisi hyräillyt
3rd sing. hyräilisi ei hyräilisi 3rd sing. olisi hyräillyt ei olisi hyräillyt
1st plur. hyräilisimme emme hyräilisi 1st plur. olisimme hyräilleet emme olisi hyräilleet
2nd plur. hyräilisitte ette hyräilisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyräilleet ette olisi hyräilleet
3rd plur. hyräilisivät eivät hyräilisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyräilleet eivät olisi hyräilleet
passive hyräiltäisiin ei hyräiltäisi passive olisi hyräilty ei olisi hyräilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hyräile älä hyräile 2nd sing. ole hyräillyt älä ole hyräillyt
3rd sing. hyräilköön älköön hyräilkö 3rd sing. olkoon hyräillyt älköön olko hyräillyt
1st plur. hyräilkäämme älkäämme hyräilkö 1st plur. olkaamme hyräilleet älkäämme olko hyräilleet
2nd plur. hyräilkää älkää hyräilkö 2nd plur. olkaa hyräilleet älkää olko hyräilleet
3rd plur. hyräilkööt älkööt hyräilkö 3rd plur. olkoot hyräilleet älkööt olko hyräilleet
passive hyräiltäköön älköön hyräiltäkö passive olkoon hyräilty älköön olko hyräilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyräillen en hyräille 1st sing. lienen hyräillyt en liene hyräillyt
2nd sing. hyräillet et hyräille 2nd sing. lienet hyräillyt et liene hyräillyt
3rd sing. hyräillee ei hyräille 3rd sing. lienee hyräillyt ei liene hyräillyt
1st plur. hyräillemme emme hyräille 1st plur. lienemme hyräilleet emme liene hyräilleet
2nd plur. hyräillette ette hyräille 2nd plur. lienette hyräilleet ette liene hyräilleet
3rd plur. hyräillevät eivät hyräille 3rd plur. lienevät hyräilleet eivät liene hyräilleet
passive hyräiltäneen ei hyräiltäne passive lienee hyräilty ei liene hyräilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyräillä present hyräilevä hyräiltävä
long 1st2 hyräilläkseen past hyräillyt hyräilty
2nd inessive1 hyräillessä hyräiltäessä agent1, 3 hyräilemä
instructive hyräillen negative hyräilemätön
3rd inessive hyräilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hyräilemästä
illative hyräilemään
adessive hyräilemällä
abessive hyräilemättä
instructive hyräilemän hyräiltämän
4th nominative hyräileminen
partitive hyräilemistä
5th2 hyräilemäisillään

Derived termsEdit