Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

ikä +‎ -uinen

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

ikuinen (comparative ikuisempi, superlative ikuisin)

  1. everlasting, eternal
  2. never-ending, perpetual

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of ikuinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative ikuinen ikuiset
genitive ikuisen ikuisten
ikuisien
partitive ikuista ikuisia
illative ikuiseen ikuisiin
singular plural
nominative ikuinen ikuiset
accusative nom. ikuinen ikuiset
gen. ikuisen
genitive ikuisen ikuisten
ikuisien
partitive ikuista ikuisia
inessive ikuisessa ikuisissa
elative ikuisesta ikuisista
illative ikuiseen ikuisiin
adessive ikuisella ikuisilla
ablative ikuiselta ikuisilta
allative ikuiselle ikuisille
essive ikuisena ikuisina
translative ikuiseksi ikuisiksi
instructive ikuisin
abessive ikuisetta ikuisitta
comitative ikuisine

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit