ikuinen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

iku- +‎ -inen

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈikui̯nen/, [ˈikui̯ne̞n]
  • Rhymes: -ikuinen
  • Syllabification: i‧kui‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

ikuinen (comparative ikuisempi, superlative ikuisin)

  1. everlasting, eternal
  2. never-ending, perpetual

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of ikuinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative ikuinen ikuiset
genitive ikuisen ikuisten
ikuisien
partitive ikuista ikuisia
illative ikuiseen ikuisiin
singular plural
nominative ikuinen ikuiset
accusative nom. ikuinen ikuiset
gen. ikuisen
genitive ikuisen ikuisten
ikuisien
partitive ikuista ikuisia
inessive ikuisessa ikuisissa
elative ikuisesta ikuisista
illative ikuiseen ikuisiin
adessive ikuisella ikuisilla
ablative ikuiselta ikuisilta
allative ikuiselle ikuisille
essive ikuisena ikuisina
translative ikuiseksi ikuisiksi
instructive ikuisin
abessive ikuisetta ikuisitta
comitative ikuisine
Possessive forms of ikuinen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person ikuiseni ikuisemme
2nd person ikuisesi ikuisenne
3rd person ikuisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit