From imeä +‎ -utua.



  1. (intransitive) to become sucked up, absorbed


Inflection of imeytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imeydyn en imeydy 1st sing. olen imeytynyt en ole imeytynyt
2nd sing. imeydyt et imeydy 2nd sing. olet imeytynyt et ole imeytynyt
3rd sing. imeytyy ei imeydy 3rd sing. on imeytynyt ei ole imeytynyt
1st plur. imeydymme emme imeydy 1st plur. olemme imeytyneet emme ole imeytyneet
2nd plur. imeydytte ette imeydy 2nd plur. olette imeytyneet ette ole imeytyneet
3rd plur. imeytyvät eivät imeydy 3rd plur. ovat imeytyneet eivät ole imeytyneet
passive imeydytään ei imeydytä passive on imeydytty ei ole imeydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imeydyin en imeytynyt 1st sing. olin imeytynyt en ollut imeytynyt
2nd sing. imeydyit et imeytynyt 2nd sing. olit imeytynyt et ollut imeytynyt
3rd sing. imeytyi ei imeytynyt 3rd sing. oli imeytynyt ei ollut imeytynyt
1st plur. imeydyimme emme imeytyneet 1st plur. olimme imeytyneet emme olleet imeytyneet
2nd plur. imeydyitte ette imeytyneet 2nd plur. olitte imeytyneet ette olleet imeytyneet
3rd plur. imeytyivät eivät imeytyneet 3rd plur. olivat imeytyneet eivät olleet imeytyneet
passive imeydyttiin ei imeydytty passive oli imeydytty ei ollut imeydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imeytyisin en imeytyisi 1st sing. olisin imeytynyt en olisi imeytynyt
2nd sing. imeytyisit et imeytyisi 2nd sing. olisit imeytynyt et olisi imeytynyt
3rd sing. imeytyisi ei imeytyisi 3rd sing. olisi imeytynyt ei olisi imeytynyt
1st plur. imeytyisimme emme imeytyisi 1st plur. olisimme imeytyneet emme olisi imeytyneet
2nd plur. imeytyisitte ette imeytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte imeytyneet ette olisi imeytyneet
3rd plur. imeytyisivät eivät imeytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat imeytyneet eivät olisi imeytyneet
passive imeydyttäisiin ei imeydyttäisi passive olisi imeydytty ei olisi imeydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. imeydy älä imeydy 2nd sing. ole imeytynyt älä ole imeytynyt
3rd sing. imeytyköön älköön imeytykö 3rd sing. olkoon imeytynyt älköön olko imeytynyt
1st plur. imeytykäämme älkäämme imeytykö 1st plur. olkaamme imeytyneet älkäämme olko imeytyneet
2nd plur. imeytykää älkää imeytykö 2nd plur. olkaa imeytyneet älkää olko imeytyneet
3rd plur. imeytykööt älkööt imeytykö 3rd plur. olkoot imeytyneet älkööt olko imeytyneet
passive imeydyttäköön älköön imeydyttäkö passive olkoon imeydytty älköön olko imeydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imeytynen en imeytyne 1st sing. lienen imeytynyt en liene imeytynyt
2nd sing. imeytynet et imeytyne 2nd sing. lienet imeytynyt et liene imeytynyt
3rd sing. imeytynee ei imeytyne 3rd sing. lienee imeytynyt ei liene imeytynyt
1st plur. imeytynemme emme imeytyne 1st plur. lienemme imeytyneet emme liene imeytyneet
2nd plur. imeytynette ette imeytyne 2nd plur. lienette imeytyneet ette liene imeytyneet
3rd plur. imeytynevät eivät imeytyne 3rd plur. lienevät imeytyneet eivät liene imeytyneet
passive imeydyttäneen ei imeydyttäne passive lienee imeydytty ei liene imeydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st imeytyä present imeytyvä imeydyttävä
long 1st2 imeytyäkseen past imeytynyt imeydytty
2nd inessive1 imeytyessä imeydyttäessä agent1, 3 imeytymä
instructive imeytyen negative imeytymätön
3rd inessive imeytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative imeytymästä
illative imeytymään
adessive imeytymällä
abessive imeytymättä
instructive imeytymän imeydyttämän
4th nominative imeytyminen
partitive imeytymistä
5th2 imeytymäisillään


Related termsEdit

Read in another language