IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From in- + Ancient Greek κρῑ́νω (krī́nō, to separate) + -ach (adjectival suffix).

AdjectiveEdit

inchríneach (genitive singular masculine inchrínigh, genitive singular feminine inchríní, plural inchríneacha, not comparable)

  1. endocrine
    Synonyms: hormónach, iontálach

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
inchríneach n-inchríneach hinchríneach not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit