infektoida

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

infektoida

  1. (transitive) To infect.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of infektoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. infektoin en infektoi 1st sing. olen infektoinut en ole infektoinut
2nd sing. infektoit et infektoi 2nd sing. olet infektoinut et ole infektoinut
3rd sing. infektoi ei infektoi 3rd sing. on infektoinut ei ole infektoinut
1st plur. infektoimme emme infektoi 1st plur. olemme infektoineet emme ole infektoineet
2nd plur. infektoitte ette infektoi 2nd plur. olette infektoineet ette ole infektoineet
3rd plur. infektoivat eivät infektoi 3rd plur. ovat infektoineet eivät ole infektoineet
passive infektoidaan ei infektoida passive on infektoitu ei ole infektoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. infektoin en infektoinut 1st sing. olin infektoinut en ollut infektoinut
2nd sing. infektoit et infektoinut 2nd sing. olit infektoinut et ollut infektoinut
3rd sing. infektoi ei infektoinut 3rd sing. oli infektoinut ei ollut infektoinut
1st plur. infektoimme emme infektoineet 1st plur. olimme infektoineet emme olleet infektoineet
2nd plur. infektoitte ette infektoineet 2nd plur. olitte infektoineet ette olleet infektoineet
3rd plur. infektoivat eivät infektoineet 3rd plur. olivat infektoineet eivät olleet infektoineet
passive infektoitiin ei infektoitu passive oli infektoitu ei ollut infektoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. infektoisin en infektoisi 1st sing. olisin infektoinut en olisi infektoinut
2nd sing. infektoisit et infektoisi 2nd sing. olisit infektoinut et olisi infektoinut
3rd sing. infektoisi ei infektoisi 3rd sing. olisi infektoinut ei olisi infektoinut
1st plur. infektoisimme emme infektoisi 1st plur. olisimme infektoineet emme olisi infektoineet
2nd plur. infektoisitte ette infektoisi 2nd plur. olisitte infektoineet ette olisi infektoineet
3rd plur. infektoisivat eivät infektoisi 3rd plur. olisivat infektoineet eivät olisi infektoineet
passive infektoitaisiin ei infektoitaisi passive olisi infektoitu ei olisi infektoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. infektoi älä infektoi 2nd sing. ole infektoinut älä ole infektoinut
3rd sing. infektoikoon älköön infektoiko 3rd sing. olkoon infektoinut älköön olko infektoinut
1st plur. infektoikaamme älkäämme infektoiko 1st plur. olkaamme infektoineet älkäämme olko infektoineet
2nd plur. infektoikaa älkää infektoiko 2nd plur. olkaa infektoineet älkää olko infektoineet
3rd plur. infektoikoot älkööt infektoiko 3rd plur. olkoot infektoineet älkööt olko infektoineet
passive infektoitakoon älköön infektoitako passive olkoon infektoitu älköön olko infektoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. infektoinen en infektoine 1st sing. lienen infektoinut en liene infektoinut
2nd sing. infektoinet et infektoine 2nd sing. lienet infektoinut et liene infektoinut
3rd sing. infektoinee ei infektoine 3rd sing. lienee infektoinut ei liene infektoinut
1st plur. infektoinemme emme infektoine 1st plur. lienemme infektoineet emme liene infektoineet
2nd plur. infektoinette ette infektoine 2nd plur. lienette infektoineet ette liene infektoineet
3rd plur. infektoinevat eivät infektoine 3rd plur. lienevät infektoineet eivät liene infektoineet
passive infektoitaneen ei infektoitane passive lienee infektoitu ei liene infektoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st infektoida present infektoiva infektoitava
long 1st2 infektoidakseen past infektoinut infektoitu
2nd inessive1 infektoidessa infektoitaessa agent1, 3 infektoima
instructive infektoiden negative infektoimaton
3rd inessive infektoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative infektoimasta
illative infektoimaan
adessive infektoimalla
abessive infektoimatta
instructive infektoiman infektoitaman
4th nominative infektoiminen
partitive infektoimista
5th2 infektoimaisillaan

SynonymsEdit