Open main menu

ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

From isi- +‎ ubuhlungu.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

ísihlûngu class 7 (plural ízihlûngu class 8)

  1. poison, toxin, venom
  2. antidote
  3. hives, urticaria, rash

InflectionEdit

Class 7/8
Singular Plural
Full form isihlungu izihlungu
Locative esihlungwini ezihlungwini
Singular Plural
Full form isihlungu izihlungu
Simple form sihlungu zihlungu
Locative esihlungwini ezihlungwini
Copulative yisihlungu yizihlungu
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wesihlungu owesihlungu wezihlungu owezihlungu
Class 2 besihlungu abesihlungu bezihlungu abezihlungu
Class 3 wesihlungu owesihlungu wezihlungu owezihlungu
Class 4 yesihlungu eyesihlungu yezihlungu eyezihlungu
Class 5 lesihlungu elesihlungu lezihlungu elezihlungu
Class 6 esihlungu awesihlungu ezihlungu awezihlungu
Class 7 sesihlungu esesihlungu sezihlungu esezihlungu
Class 8 zesihlungu ezesihlungu zezihlungu ezezihlungu
Class 9 yesihlungu eyesihlungu yezihlungu eyezihlungu
Class 10 zesihlungu ezesihlungu zezihlungu ezezihlungu
Class 11 lwesihlungu olwesihlungu lwezihlungu olwezihlungu
Class 14 besihlungu obesihlungu bezihlungu obezihlungu
Class 15 kwesihlungu okwesihlungu kwezihlungu okwezihlungu
Class 17 kwesihlungu okwesihlungu kwezihlungu okwezihlungu

ReferencesEdit