itäinen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

itä +‎ -inen

AdjectiveEdit

itäinen (comparative itäisempi, superlative itäisin)

  1. eastern

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of itäinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative itäinen itäiset
genitive itäisen itäisten
itäisien
partitive itäistä itäisiä
illative itäiseen itäisiin
singular plural
nominative itäinen itäiset
accusative nom. itäinen itäiset
gen. itäisen
genitive itäisen itäisten
itäisien
partitive itäistä itäisiä
inessive itäisessä itäisissä
elative itäisestä itäisistä
illative itäiseen itäisiin
adessive itäisellä itäisillä
ablative itäiseltä itäisiltä
allative itäiselle itäisille
essive itäisenä itäisinä
translative itäiseksi itäisiksi
instructive itäisin
abessive itäisettä itäisittä
comitative itäisine
Possessive forms of itäinen (type nainen)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person itäiseni itäisemme
2nd person itäisesi itäisenne
3rd person itäisensä

AntonymsEdit

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

AnagramsEdit