Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

järkyttää +‎ -yä

VerbEdit

järkyttyä

  1. (intransitive) To become distraught, upset.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of järkyttyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkytyn en järkyty 1st sing. olen järkyttynyt en ole järkyttynyt
2nd sing. järkytyt et järkyty 2nd sing. olet järkyttynyt et ole järkyttynyt
3rd sing. järkyttyy ei järkyty 3rd sing. on järkyttynyt ei ole järkyttynyt
1st plur. järkytymme emme järkyty 1st plur. olemme järkyttyneet emme ole järkyttyneet
2nd plur. järkytytte ette järkyty 2nd plur. olette järkyttyneet ette ole järkyttyneet
3rd plur. järkyttyvät eivät järkyty 3rd plur. ovat järkyttyneet eivät ole järkyttyneet
passive järkytytään ei järkytytä passive on järkytytty ei ole järkytytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkytyin en järkyttynyt 1st sing. olin järkyttynyt en ollut järkyttynyt
2nd sing. järkytyit et järkyttynyt 2nd sing. olit järkyttynyt et ollut järkyttynyt
3rd sing. järkyttyi ei järkyttynyt 3rd sing. oli järkyttynyt ei ollut järkyttynyt
1st plur. järkytyimme emme järkyttyneet 1st plur. olimme järkyttyneet emme olleet järkyttyneet
2nd plur. järkytyitte ette järkyttyneet 2nd plur. olitte järkyttyneet ette olleet järkyttyneet
3rd plur. järkyttyivät eivät järkyttyneet 3rd plur. olivat järkyttyneet eivät olleet järkyttyneet
passive järkytyttiin ei järkytytty passive oli järkytytty ei ollut järkytytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkyttyisin en järkyttyisi 1st sing. olisin järkyttynyt en olisi järkyttynyt
2nd sing. järkyttyisit et järkyttyisi 2nd sing. olisit järkyttynyt et olisi järkyttynyt
3rd sing. järkyttyisi ei järkyttyisi 3rd sing. olisi järkyttynyt ei olisi järkyttynyt
1st plur. järkyttyisimme emme järkyttyisi 1st plur. olisimme järkyttyneet emme olisi järkyttyneet
2nd plur. järkyttyisitte ette järkyttyisi 2nd plur. olisitte järkyttyneet ette olisi järkyttyneet
3rd plur. järkyttyisivät eivät järkyttyisi 3rd plur. olisivat järkyttyneet eivät olisi järkyttyneet
passive järkytyttäisiin ei järkytyttäisi passive olisi järkytytty ei olisi järkytytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. järkyty älä järkyty 2nd sing. ole järkyttynyt älä ole järkyttynyt
3rd sing. järkyttyköön älköön järkyttykö 3rd sing. olkoon järkyttynyt älköön olko järkyttynyt
1st plur. järkyttykäämme älkäämme järkyttykö 1st plur. olkaamme järkyttyneet älkäämme olko järkyttyneet
2nd plur. järkyttykää älkää järkyttykö 2nd plur. olkaa järkyttyneet älkää olko järkyttyneet
3rd plur. järkyttykööt älkööt järkyttykö 3rd plur. olkoot järkyttyneet älkööt olko järkyttyneet
passive järkytyttäköön älköön järkytyttäkö passive olkoon järkytytty älköön olko järkytytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkyttynen en järkyttyne 1st sing. lienen järkyttynyt en liene järkyttynyt
2nd sing. järkyttynet et järkyttyne 2nd sing. lienet järkyttynyt et liene järkyttynyt
3rd sing. järkyttynee ei järkyttyne 3rd sing. lienee järkyttynyt ei liene järkyttynyt
1st plur. järkyttynemme emme järkyttyne 1st plur. lienemme järkyttyneet emme liene järkyttyneet
2nd plur. järkyttynette ette järkyttyne 2nd plur. lienette järkyttyneet ette liene järkyttyneet
3rd plur. järkyttynevät eivät järkyttyne 3rd plur. lienevät järkyttyneet eivät liene järkyttyneet
passive järkytyttäneen ei järkytyttäne passive lienee järkytytty ei liene järkytytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st järkyttyä present järkyttyvä järkytyttävä
long 1st2 järkyttyäkseen past järkyttynyt järkytytty
2nd inessive1 järkyttyessä järkytyttäessä agent1, 3 järkyttymä
instructive järkyttyen negative järkyttymätön
3rd inessive järkyttymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative järkyttymästä
illative järkyttymään
adessive järkyttymällä
abessive järkyttymättä
instructive järkyttymän järkytyttämän
4th nominative järkyttyminen
partitive järkyttymistä
5th2 järkyttymäisillään