From jaarittaa +‎ -ella.



  1. To ramble, drone on; to talk on in length without a point.


Inflection of jaaritella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaarittelen en jaarittele 1st sing. olen jaaritellut en ole jaaritellut
2nd sing. jaarittelet et jaarittele 2nd sing. olet jaaritellut et ole jaaritellut
3rd sing. jaarittelee ei jaarittele 3rd sing. on jaaritellut ei ole jaaritellut
1st plur. jaarittelemme emme jaarittele 1st plur. olemme jaaritelleet emme ole jaaritelleet
2nd plur. jaarittelette ette jaarittele 2nd plur. olette jaaritelleet ette ole jaaritelleet
3rd plur. jaarittelevat eivät jaarittele 3rd plur. ovat jaaritelleet eivät ole jaaritelleet
passive jaaritellaan ei jaaritella passive on jaariteltu ei ole jaariteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaarittelin en jaaritellut 1st sing. olin jaaritellut en ollut jaaritellut
2nd sing. jaarittelit et jaaritellut 2nd sing. olit jaaritellut et ollut jaaritellut
3rd sing. jaaritteli ei jaaritellut 3rd sing. oli jaaritellut ei ollut jaaritellut
1st plur. jaarittelimme emme jaaritelleet 1st plur. olimme jaaritelleet emme olleet jaaritelleet
2nd plur. jaarittelitte ette jaaritelleet 2nd plur. olitte jaaritelleet ette olleet jaaritelleet
3rd plur. jaarittelivat eivät jaaritelleet 3rd plur. olivat jaaritelleet eivät olleet jaaritelleet
passive jaariteltiin ei jaariteltu passive oli jaariteltu ei ollut jaariteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaarittelisin en jaarittelisi 1st sing. olisin jaaritellut en olisi jaaritellut
2nd sing. jaarittelisit et jaarittelisi 2nd sing. olisit jaaritellut et olisi jaaritellut
3rd sing. jaarittelisi ei jaarittelisi 3rd sing. olisi jaaritellut ei olisi jaaritellut
1st plur. jaarittelisimme emme jaarittelisi 1st plur. olisimme jaaritelleet emme olisi jaaritelleet
2nd plur. jaarittelisitte ette jaarittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte jaaritelleet ette olisi jaaritelleet
3rd plur. jaarittelisivat eivät jaarittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat jaaritelleet eivät olisi jaaritelleet
passive jaariteltaisiin ei jaariteltaisi passive olisi jaariteltu ei olisi jaariteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jaarittele älä jaarittele 2nd sing. ole jaaritellut älä ole jaaritellut
3rd sing. jaaritelkoon älköön jaaritelko 3rd sing. olkoon jaaritellut älköön olko jaaritellut
1st plur. jaaritelkaamme älkäämme jaaritelko 1st plur. olkaamme jaaritelleet älkäämme olko jaaritelleet
2nd plur. jaaritelkaa älkää jaaritelko 2nd plur. olkaa jaaritelleet älkää olko jaaritelleet
3rd plur. jaaritelkoot älkööt jaaritelko 3rd plur. olkoot jaaritelleet älkööt olko jaaritelleet
passive jaariteltakoon älköön jaariteltako passive olkoon jaariteltu älköön olko jaariteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaaritellen en jaaritelle 1st sing. lienen jaaritellut en liene jaaritellut
2nd sing. jaaritellet et jaaritelle 2nd sing. lienet jaaritellut et liene jaaritellut
3rd sing. jaaritellee ei jaaritelle 3rd sing. lienee jaaritellut ei liene jaaritellut
1st plur. jaaritellemme emme jaaritelle 1st plur. lienemme jaaritelleet emme liene jaaritelleet
2nd plur. jaaritellette ette jaaritelle 2nd plur. lienette jaaritelleet ette liene jaaritelleet
3rd plur. jaaritellevat eivät jaaritelle 3rd plur. lienevät jaaritelleet eivät liene jaaritelleet
passive jaariteltaneen ei jaariteltane passive lienee jaariteltu ei liene jaariteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jaaritella present jaaritteleva jaariteltava
long 1st2 jaaritellakseen past jaaritellut jaariteltu
2nd inessive1 jaaritellessa jaariteltaessa agent1, 3 jaarittelema
instructive jaaritellen negative jaarittelematon
3rd inessive jaarittelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jaarittelemasta
illative jaarittelemaan
adessive jaarittelemalla
abessive jaarittelematta
instructive jaaritteleman jaariteltaman
4th nominative jaaritteleminen
partitive jaarittelemista
5th2 jaarittelemaisillaan
Read in another language