1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}. to sulk


Inflection of jurnuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jurnutan en jurnuta 1st sing. olen jurnuttanut en ole jurnuttanut
2nd sing. jurnutat et jurnuta 2nd sing. olet jurnuttanut et ole jurnuttanut
3rd sing. jurnuttaa ei jurnuta 3rd sing. on jurnuttanut ei ole jurnuttanut
1st plur. jurnutamme emme jurnuta 1st plur. olemme jurnuttaneet emme ole jurnuttaneet
2nd plur. jurnutatte ette jurnuta 2nd plur. olette jurnuttaneet ette ole jurnuttaneet
3rd plur. jurnuttavat eivät jurnuta 3rd plur. ovat jurnuttaneet eivät ole jurnuttaneet
passive jurnutetaan ei jurnuteta passive on jurnutettu ei ole jurnutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jurnutin en jurnuttanut 1st sing. olin jurnuttanut en ollut jurnuttanut
2nd sing. jurnutit et jurnuttanut 2nd sing. olit jurnuttanut et ollut jurnuttanut
3rd sing. jurnutti ei jurnuttanut 3rd sing. oli jurnuttanut ei ollut jurnuttanut
1st plur. jurnutimme emme jurnuttaneet 1st plur. olimme jurnuttaneet emme olleet jurnuttaneet
2nd plur. jurnutitte ette jurnuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte jurnuttaneet ette olleet jurnuttaneet
3rd plur. jurnuttivat eivät jurnuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat jurnuttaneet eivät olleet jurnuttaneet
passive jurnutettiin ei jurnutettu passive oli jurnutettu ei ollut jurnutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jurnuttaisin en jurnuttaisi 1st sing. olisin jurnuttanut en olisi jurnuttanut
2nd sing. jurnuttaisit et jurnuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit jurnuttanut et olisi jurnuttanut
3rd sing. jurnuttaisi ei jurnuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi jurnuttanut ei olisi jurnuttanut
1st plur. jurnuttaisimme emme jurnuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme jurnuttaneet emme olisi jurnuttaneet
2nd plur. jurnuttaisitte ette jurnuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte jurnuttaneet ette olisi jurnuttaneet
3rd plur. jurnuttaisivat eivät jurnuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat jurnuttaneet eivät olisi jurnuttaneet
passive jurnutettaisiin ei jurnutettaisi passive olisi jurnutettu ei olisi jurnutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jurnuta älä jurnuta 2nd sing. ole jurnuttanut älä ole jurnuttanut
3rd sing. jurnuttakoon älköön jurnuttako 3rd sing. olkoon jurnuttanut älköön olko jurnuttanut
1st plur. jurnuttakaamme älkäämme jurnuttako 1st plur. olkaamme jurnuttaneet älkäämme olko jurnuttaneet
2nd plur. jurnuttakaa älkää jurnuttako 2nd plur. olkaa jurnuttaneet älkää olko jurnuttaneet
3rd plur. jurnuttakoot älkööt jurnuttako 3rd plur. olkoot jurnuttaneet älkööt olko jurnuttaneet
passive jurnutettakoon älköön jurnutettako passive olkoon jurnutettu älköön olko jurnutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jurnuttanen en jurnuttane 1st sing. lienen jurnuttanut en liene jurnuttanut
2nd sing. jurnuttanet et jurnuttane 2nd sing. lienet jurnuttanut et liene jurnuttanut
3rd sing. jurnuttanee ei jurnuttane 3rd sing. lienee jurnuttanut ei liene jurnuttanut
1st plur. jurnuttanemme emme jurnuttane 1st plur. lienemme jurnuttaneet emme liene jurnuttaneet
2nd plur. jurnuttanette ette jurnuttane 2nd plur. lienette jurnuttaneet ette liene jurnuttaneet
3rd plur. jurnuttanevat eivät jurnuttane 3rd plur. lienevät jurnuttaneet eivät liene jurnuttaneet
passive jurnutettaneen ei jurnutettane passive lienee jurnutettu ei liene jurnutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jurnuttaa present jurnuttava jurnutettava
long 1st2 jurnuttaakseen past jurnuttanut jurnutettu
2nd inessive1 jurnuttaessa jurnutettaessa agent1, 3 jurnuttama
instructive jurnuttaen negative jurnuttamaton
3rd inessive jurnuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jurnuttamasta
illative jurnuttamaan
adessive jurnuttamalla
abessive jurnuttamatta
instructive jurnuttaman jurnutettaman
4th nominative jurnuttaminen
partitive jurnuttamista
5th2 jurnuttamaisillaan
Read in another language