kahle ‎(shackle, fetter) >



  1. (transitive) to chain, shackle
  2. (transitive, figuratively) to hamper


Inflection of kahlita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahlitsen en kahlitse 1st sing. olen kahlinnut en ole kahlinnut
2nd sing. kahlitset et kahlitse 2nd sing. olet kahlinnut et ole kahlinnut
3rd sing. kahlitsee ei kahlitse 3rd sing. on kahlinnut ei ole kahlinnut
1st plur. kahlitsemme emme kahlitse 1st plur. olemme kahlinneet emme ole kahlinneet
2nd plur. kahlitsette ette kahlitse 2nd plur. olette kahlinneet ette ole kahlinneet
3rd plur. kahlitsevat eivät kahlitse 3rd plur. ovat kahlinneet eivät ole kahlinneet
passive kahlitaan ei kahlita passive on kahlittu ei ole kahlittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahlitsin en kahlinnut 1st sing. olin kahlinnut en ollut kahlinnut
2nd sing. kahlitsit et kahlinnut 2nd sing. olit kahlinnut et ollut kahlinnut
3rd sing. kahlitsi ei kahlinnut 3rd sing. oli kahlinnut ei ollut kahlinnut
1st plur. kahlitsimme emme kahlinneet 1st plur. olimme kahlinneet emme olleet kahlinneet
2nd plur. kahlitsitte ette kahlinneet 2nd plur. olitte kahlinneet ette olleet kahlinneet
3rd plur. kahlitsivat eivät kahlinneet 3rd plur. olivat kahlinneet eivät olleet kahlinneet
passive kahlittiin ei kahlittu passive oli kahlittu ei ollut kahlittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahlitsisin en kahlitsisi 1st sing. olisin kahlinnut en olisi kahlinnut
2nd sing. kahlitsisit et kahlitsisi 2nd sing. olisit kahlinnut et olisi kahlinnut
3rd sing. kahlitsisi ei kahlitsisi 3rd sing. olisi kahlinnut ei olisi kahlinnut
1st plur. kahlitsisimme emme kahlitsisi 1st plur. olisimme kahlinneet emme olisi kahlinneet
2nd plur. kahlitsisitte ette kahlitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte kahlinneet ette olisi kahlinneet
3rd plur. kahlitsisivat eivät kahlitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat kahlinneet eivät olisi kahlinneet
passive kahlittaisiin ei kahlittaisi passive olisi kahlittu ei olisi kahlittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kahlitse älä kahlitse 2nd sing. ole kahlinnut älä ole kahlinnut
3rd sing. kahlitkoon älköön kahlitko 3rd sing. olkoon kahlinnut älköön olko kahlinnut
1st plur. kahlitkaamme älkäämme kahlitko 1st plur. olkaamme kahlinneet älkäämme olko kahlinneet
2nd plur. kahlitkaa älkää kahlitko 2nd plur. olkaa kahlinneet älkää olko kahlinneet
3rd plur. kahlitkoot älkööt kahlitko 3rd plur. olkoot kahlinneet älkööt olko kahlinneet
passive kahlittakoon älköön kahlittako passive olkoon kahlittu älköön olko kahlittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahlinnen en kahlinne 1st sing. lienen kahlinnut en liene kahlinnut
2nd sing. kahlinnet et kahlinne 2nd sing. lienet kahlinnut et liene kahlinnut
3rd sing. kahlinnee ei kahlinne 3rd sing. lienee kahlinnut ei liene kahlinnut
1st plur. kahlinnemme emme kahlinne 1st plur. lienemme kahlinneet emme liene kahlinneet
2nd plur. kahlinnette ette kahlinne 2nd plur. lienette kahlinneet ette liene kahlinneet
3rd plur. kahlinnevat eivät kahlinne 3rd plur. lienevät kahlinneet eivät liene kahlinneet
passive kahlittaneen ei kahlittane passive lienee kahlittu ei liene kahlittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kahlita present kahlitseva kahlittava
long 1st2 kahlitakseen past kahlinnut kahlittu
2nd inessive1 kahlitessa kahlittaessa agent1, 3 kahlitsema
instructive kahliten negative kahlitsematon
3rd inessive kahlitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kahlitsemasta
illative kahlitsemaan
adessive kahlitsemalla
abessive kahlitsematta
instructive kahlitseman kahlittaman
4th nominative kahlitseminen
partitive kahlitsemista
5th2 kahlitsemaisillaan


Read in another language