Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

kaiuttaa +‎ -ella

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑi̯utelːɑˣ/, [ˈkɑi̯uˌt̪e̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: kai‧u‧tel‧la

VerbEdit

kaiutella

  1. (transitive) to make something reverberate or echo repeatedly

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of kaiutella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaiuttelen en kaiuttele 1st sing. olen kaiutellut en ole kaiutellut
2nd sing. kaiuttelet et kaiuttele 2nd sing. olet kaiutellut et ole kaiutellut
3rd sing. kaiuttelee ei kaiuttele 3rd sing. on kaiutellut ei ole kaiutellut
1st plur. kaiuttelemme emme kaiuttele 1st plur. olemme kaiutelleet emme ole kaiutelleet
2nd plur. kaiuttelette ette kaiuttele 2nd plur. olette kaiutelleet ette ole kaiutelleet
3rd plur. kaiuttelevat eivät kaiuttele 3rd plur. ovat kaiutelleet eivät ole kaiutelleet
passive kaiutellaan ei kaiutella passive on kaiuteltu ei ole kaiuteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaiuttelin en kaiutellut 1st sing. olin kaiutellut en ollut kaiutellut
2nd sing. kaiuttelit et kaiutellut 2nd sing. olit kaiutellut et ollut kaiutellut
3rd sing. kaiutteli ei kaiutellut 3rd sing. oli kaiutellut ei ollut kaiutellut
1st plur. kaiuttelimme emme kaiutelleet 1st plur. olimme kaiutelleet emme olleet kaiutelleet
2nd plur. kaiuttelitte ette kaiutelleet 2nd plur. olitte kaiutelleet ette olleet kaiutelleet
3rd plur. kaiuttelivat eivät kaiutelleet 3rd plur. olivat kaiutelleet eivät olleet kaiutelleet
passive kaiuteltiin ei kaiuteltu passive oli kaiuteltu ei ollut kaiuteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaiuttelisin en kaiuttelisi 1st sing. olisin kaiutellut en olisi kaiutellut
2nd sing. kaiuttelisit et kaiuttelisi 2nd sing. olisit kaiutellut et olisi kaiutellut
3rd sing. kaiuttelisi ei kaiuttelisi 3rd sing. olisi kaiutellut ei olisi kaiutellut
1st plur. kaiuttelisimme emme kaiuttelisi 1st plur. olisimme kaiutelleet emme olisi kaiutelleet
2nd plur. kaiuttelisitte ette kaiuttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaiutelleet ette olisi kaiutelleet
3rd plur. kaiuttelisivat eivät kaiuttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaiutelleet eivät olisi kaiutelleet
passive kaiuteltaisiin ei kaiuteltaisi passive olisi kaiuteltu ei olisi kaiuteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaiuttele älä kaiuttele 2nd sing. ole kaiutellut älä ole kaiutellut
3rd sing. kaiutelkoon älköön kaiutelko 3rd sing. olkoon kaiutellut älköön olko kaiutellut
1st plur. kaiutelkaamme älkäämme kaiutelko 1st plur. olkaamme kaiutelleet älkäämme olko kaiutelleet
2nd plur. kaiutelkaa älkää kaiutelko 2nd plur. olkaa kaiutelleet älkää olko kaiutelleet
3rd plur. kaiutelkoot älkööt kaiutelko 3rd plur. olkoot kaiutelleet älkööt olko kaiutelleet
passive kaiuteltakoon älköön kaiuteltako passive olkoon kaiuteltu älköön olko kaiuteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaiutellen en kaiutelle 1st sing. lienen kaiutellut en liene kaiutellut
2nd sing. kaiutellet et kaiutelle 2nd sing. lienet kaiutellut et liene kaiutellut
3rd sing. kaiutellee ei kaiutelle 3rd sing. lienee kaiutellut ei liene kaiutellut
1st plur. kaiutellemme emme kaiutelle 1st plur. lienemme kaiutelleet emme liene kaiutelleet
2nd plur. kaiutellette ette kaiutelle 2nd plur. lienette kaiutelleet ette liene kaiutelleet
3rd plur. kaiutellevat eivät kaiutelle 3rd plur. lienevät kaiutelleet eivät liene kaiutelleet
passive kaiuteltaneen ei kaiuteltane passive lienee kaiuteltu ei liene kaiuteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaiutella present kaiutteleva kaiuteltava
long 1st2 kaiutellakseen past kaiutellut kaiuteltu
2nd inessive1 kaiutellessa kaiuteltaessa agent1, 3 kaiuttelema
instructive kaiutellen negative kaiuttelematon
3rd inessive kaiuttelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaiuttelemasta
illative kaiuttelemaan
adessive kaiuttelemalla
abessive kaiuttelematta
instructive kaiutteleman kaiuteltaman
4th nominative kaiutteleminen
partitive kaiuttelemista
5th2 kaiuttelemaisillaan