(index k)




  1. (transitive, intransitive) to poo


Inflection of kakata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kakkaan en kakkaa 1st sing. olen kakannut en ole kakannut
2nd sing. kakkaat et kakkaa 2nd sing. olet kakannut et ole kakannut
3rd sing. kakkaa ei kakkaa 3rd sing. on kakannut ei ole kakannut
1st plur. kakkaamme emme kakkaa 1st plur. olemme kakanneet emme ole kakanneet
2nd plur. kakkaatte ette kakkaa 2nd plur. olette kakanneet ette ole kakanneet
3rd plur. kakkaavat eivät kakkaa 3rd plur. ovat kakanneet eivät ole kakanneet
passive kakataan ei kakata passive on kakattu ei ole kakattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kakkasin en kakannut 1st sing. olin kakannut en ollut kakannut
2nd sing. kakkasit et kakannut 2nd sing. olit kakannut et ollut kakannut
3rd sing. kakkasi ei kakannut 3rd sing. oli kakannut ei ollut kakannut
1st plur. kakkasimme emme kakanneet 1st plur. olimme kakanneet emme olleet kakanneet
2nd plur. kakkasitte ette kakanneet 2nd plur. olitte kakanneet ette olleet kakanneet
3rd plur. kakkasivat eivät kakanneet 3rd plur. olivat kakanneet eivät olleet kakanneet
passive kakattiin ei kakattu passive oli kakattu ei ollut kakattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kakkaisin en kakkaisi 1st sing. olisin kakannut en olisi kakannut
2nd sing. kakkaisit et kakkaisi 2nd sing. olisit kakannut et olisi kakannut
3rd sing. kakkaisi ei kakkaisi 3rd sing. olisi kakannut ei olisi kakannut
1st plur. kakkaisimme emme kakkaisi 1st plur. olisimme kakanneet emme olisi kakanneet
2nd plur. kakkaisitte ette kakkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kakanneet ette olisi kakanneet
3rd plur. kakkaisivat eivät kakkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kakanneet eivät olisi kakanneet
passive kakattaisiin ei kakattaisi passive olisi kakattu ei olisi kakattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kakkaa älä kakkaa 2nd sing. ole kakannut älä ole kakannut
3rd sing. kakatkoon älköön kakatko 3rd sing. olkoon kakannut älköön olko kakannut
1st plur. kakatkaamme älkäämme kakatko 1st plur. olkaamme kakanneet älkäämme olko kakanneet
2nd plur. kakatkaa älkää kakatko 2nd plur. olkaa kakanneet älkää olko kakanneet
3rd plur. kakatkoot älkööt kakatko 3rd plur. olkoot kakanneet älkööt olko kakanneet
passive kakattakoon älköön kakattako passive olkoon kakattu älköön olko kakattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kakannen en kakanne 1st sing. lienen kakannut en liene kakannut
2nd sing. kakannet et kakanne 2nd sing. lienet kakannut et liene kakannut
3rd sing. kakannee ei kakanne 3rd sing. lienee kakannut ei liene kakannut
1st plur. kakannemme emme kakanne 1st plur. lienemme kakanneet emme liene kakanneet
2nd plur. kakannette ette kakanne 2nd plur. lienette kakanneet ette liene kakanneet
3rd plur. kakannevat eivät kakanne 3rd plur. lienevät kakanneet eivät liene kakanneet
passive kakattaneen ei kakattane passive lienee kakattu ei liene kakattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kakata present kakkaava kakattava
long 1st2 kakatakseen past kakannut kakattu
2nd inessive1 kakatessa kakattaessa agent1, 3 kakkaama
instructive kakaten negative kakkaamaton
3rd inessive kakkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kakkaamasta
illative kakkaamaan
adessive kakkaamalla
abessive kakkaamatta
instructive kakkaaman kakattaman
4th nominative kakkaaminen
partitive kakkaamista
5th2 kakkaamaisillaan


Read in another language