1. (transitive) To pie.


Inflection of kakuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kakutan en kakuta 1st sing. olen kakuttanut en ole kakuttanut
2nd sing. kakutat et kakuta 2nd sing. olet kakuttanut et ole kakuttanut
3rd sing. kakuttaa ei kakuta 3rd sing. on kakuttanut ei ole kakuttanut
1st plur. kakutamme emme kakuta 1st plur. olemme kakuttaneet emme ole kakuttaneet
2nd plur. kakutatte ette kakuta 2nd plur. olette kakuttaneet ette ole kakuttaneet
3rd plur. kakuttavat eivät kakuta 3rd plur. ovat kakuttaneet eivät ole kakuttaneet
passive kakutetaan ei kakuteta passive on kakutettu ei ole kakutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kakutin en kakuttanut 1st sing. olin kakuttanut en ollut kakuttanut
2nd sing. kakutit et kakuttanut 2nd sing. olit kakuttanut et ollut kakuttanut
3rd sing. kakutti ei kakuttanut 3rd sing. oli kakuttanut ei ollut kakuttanut
1st plur. kakutimme emme kakuttaneet 1st plur. olimme kakuttaneet emme olleet kakuttaneet
2nd plur. kakutitte ette kakuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte kakuttaneet ette olleet kakuttaneet
3rd plur. kakuttivat eivät kakuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat kakuttaneet eivät olleet kakuttaneet
passive kakutettiin ei kakutettu passive oli kakutettu ei ollut kakutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kakuttaisin en kakuttaisi 1st sing. olisin kakuttanut en olisi kakuttanut
2nd sing. kakuttaisit et kakuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit kakuttanut et olisi kakuttanut
3rd sing. kakuttaisi ei kakuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi kakuttanut ei olisi kakuttanut
1st plur. kakuttaisimme emme kakuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme kakuttaneet emme olisi kakuttaneet
2nd plur. kakuttaisitte ette kakuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kakuttaneet ette olisi kakuttaneet
3rd plur. kakuttaisivat eivät kakuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kakuttaneet eivät olisi kakuttaneet
passive kakutettaisiin ei kakutettaisi passive olisi kakutettu ei olisi kakutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kakuta älä kakuta 2nd sing. ole kakuttanut älä ole kakuttanut
3rd sing. kakuttakoon älköön kakuttako 3rd sing. olkoon kakuttanut älköön olko kakuttanut
1st plur. kakuttakaamme älkäämme kakuttako 1st plur. olkaamme kakuttaneet älkäämme olko kakuttaneet
2nd plur. kakuttakaa älkää kakuttako 2nd plur. olkaa kakuttaneet älkää olko kakuttaneet
3rd plur. kakuttakoot älkööt kakuttako 3rd plur. olkoot kakuttaneet älkööt olko kakuttaneet
passive kakutettakoon älköön kakutettako passive olkoon kakutettu älköön olko kakutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kakuttanen en kakuttane 1st sing. lienen kakuttanut en liene kakuttanut
2nd sing. kakuttanet et kakuttane 2nd sing. lienet kakuttanut et liene kakuttanut
3rd sing. kakuttanee ei kakuttane 3rd sing. lienee kakuttanut ei liene kakuttanut
1st plur. kakuttanemme emme kakuttane 1st plur. lienemme kakuttaneet emme liene kakuttaneet
2nd plur. kakuttanette ette kakuttane 2nd plur. lienette kakuttaneet ette liene kakuttaneet
3rd plur. kakuttanevat eivät kakuttane 3rd plur. lienevät kakuttaneet eivät liene kakuttaneet
passive kakutettaneen ei kakutettane passive lienee kakutettu ei liene kakutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kakuttaa present kakuttava kakutettava
long 1st2 kakuttaakseen past kakuttanut kakutettu
2nd inessive1 kakuttaessa kakutettaessa agent1, 3 kakuttama
instructive kakuttaen negative kakuttamaton
3rd inessive kakuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kakuttamasta
illative kakuttamaan
adessive kakuttamalla
abessive kakuttamatta
instructive kakuttaman kakutettaman
4th nominative kakuttaminen
partitive kakuttamista
5th2 kakuttamaisillaan
Read in another language