Frequentative form of the verb kalistaa



  1. To rattle.


Inflection of kalistella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalistelen en kalistele 1st sing. olen kalistellut en ole kalistellut
2nd sing. kalistelet et kalistele 2nd sing. olet kalistellut et ole kalistellut
3rd sing. kalistelee ei kalistele 3rd sing. on kalistellut ei ole kalistellut
1st plur. kalistelemme emme kalistele 1st plur. olemme kalistelleet emme ole kalistelleet
2nd plur. kalistelette ette kalistele 2nd plur. olette kalistelleet ette ole kalistelleet
3rd plur. kalistelevat eivät kalistele 3rd plur. ovat kalistelleet eivät ole kalistelleet
passive kalistellaan ei kalistella passive on kalisteltu ei ole kalisteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalistelin en kalistellut 1st sing. olin kalistellut en ollut kalistellut
2nd sing. kalistelit et kalistellut 2nd sing. olit kalistellut et ollut kalistellut
3rd sing. kalisteli ei kalistellut 3rd sing. oli kalistellut ei ollut kalistellut
1st plur. kalistelimme emme kalistelleet 1st plur. olimme kalistelleet emme olleet kalistelleet
2nd plur. kalistelitte ette kalistelleet 2nd plur. olitte kalistelleet ette olleet kalistelleet
3rd plur. kalistelivat eivät kalistelleet 3rd plur. olivat kalistelleet eivät olleet kalistelleet
passive kalisteltiin ei kalisteltu passive oli kalisteltu ei ollut kalisteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalistelisin en kalistelisi 1st sing. olisin kalistellut en olisi kalistellut
2nd sing. kalistelisit et kalistelisi 2nd sing. olisit kalistellut et olisi kalistellut
3rd sing. kalistelisi ei kalistelisi 3rd sing. olisi kalistellut ei olisi kalistellut
1st plur. kalistelisimme emme kalistelisi 1st plur. olisimme kalistelleet emme olisi kalistelleet
2nd plur. kalistelisitte ette kalistelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kalistelleet ette olisi kalistelleet
3rd plur. kalistelisivat eivät kalistelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kalistelleet eivät olisi kalistelleet
passive kalisteltaisiin ei kalisteltaisi passive olisi kalisteltu ei olisi kalisteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kalistele älä kalistele 2nd sing. ole kalistellut älä ole kalistellut
3rd sing. kalistelkoon älköön kalistelko 3rd sing. olkoon kalistellut älköön olko kalistellut
1st plur. kalistelkaamme älkäämme kalistelko 1st plur. olkaamme kalistelleet älkäämme olko kalistelleet
2nd plur. kalistelkaa älkää kalistelko 2nd plur. olkaa kalistelleet älkää olko kalistelleet
3rd plur. kalistelkoot älkööt kalistelko 3rd plur. olkoot kalistelleet älkööt olko kalistelleet
passive kalisteltakoon älköön kalisteltako passive olkoon kalisteltu älköön olko kalisteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalistellen en kalistelle 1st sing. lienen kalistellut en liene kalistellut
2nd sing. kalistellet et kalistelle 2nd sing. lienet kalistellut et liene kalistellut
3rd sing. kalistellee ei kalistelle 3rd sing. lienee kalistellut ei liene kalistellut
1st plur. kalistellemme emme kalistelle 1st plur. lienemme kalistelleet emme liene kalistelleet
2nd plur. kalistellette ette kalistelle 2nd plur. lienette kalistelleet ette liene kalistelleet
3rd plur. kalistellevat eivät kalistelle 3rd plur. lienevät kalistelleet eivät liene kalistelleet
passive kalisteltaneen ei kalisteltane passive lienee kalisteltu ei liene kalisteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kalistella present kalisteleva kalisteltava
long 1st2 kalistellakseen past kalistellut kalisteltu
2nd inessive1 kalistellessa kalisteltaessa agent1, 3 kalistelema
instructive kalistellen negative kalistelematon
3rd inessive kalistelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kalistelemasta
illative kalistelemaan
adessive kalistelemalla
abessive kalistelematta
instructive kalisteleman kalisteltaman
4th nominative kalisteleminen
partitive kalistelemista
5th2 kalistelemaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language