Finnish

edit

Etymology

edit

kalkki +‎ -ita

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑlkitɑˣ/, [ˈkɑ̝lk̟it̪ɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑlkitɑ
  • Syllabification(key): kal‧ki‧ta

Verb

edit

kalkita

  1. (transitive) to calcify (to make something hard and stony by impregnating with calcium salts)
  2. (transitive) to whitewash (to paint over with a lime and water mixture so as to brighten up e.g. a wall or fence)
  3. (transitive) to lime (to treat with calcium hydroxide or calcium oxide (lime))

Conjugation

edit
Inflection of kalkita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalkitsen en kalkitse 1st sing. olen kalkinnut en ole kalkinnut
2nd sing. kalkitset et kalkitse 2nd sing. olet kalkinnut et ole kalkinnut
3rd sing. kalkitsee ei kalkitse 3rd sing. on kalkinnut ei ole kalkinnut
1st plur. kalkitsemme emme kalkitse 1st plur. olemme kalkinneet emme ole kalkinneet
2nd plur. kalkitsette ette kalkitse 2nd plur. olette kalkinneet ette ole kalkinneet
3rd plur. kalkitsevat eivät kalkitse 3rd plur. ovat kalkinneet eivät ole kalkinneet
passive kalkitaan ei kalkita passive on kalkittu ei ole kalkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalkitsin en kalkinnut 1st sing. olin kalkinnut en ollut kalkinnut
2nd sing. kalkitsit et kalkinnut 2nd sing. olit kalkinnut et ollut kalkinnut
3rd sing. kalkitsi ei kalkinnut 3rd sing. oli kalkinnut ei ollut kalkinnut
1st plur. kalkitsimme emme kalkinneet 1st plur. olimme kalkinneet emme olleet kalkinneet
2nd plur. kalkitsitte ette kalkinneet 2nd plur. olitte kalkinneet ette olleet kalkinneet
3rd plur. kalkitsivat eivät kalkinneet 3rd plur. olivat kalkinneet eivät olleet kalkinneet
passive kalkittiin ei kalkittu passive oli kalkittu ei ollut kalkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalkitsisin en kalkitsisi 1st sing. olisin kalkinnut en olisi kalkinnut
2nd sing. kalkitsisit et kalkitsisi 2nd sing. olisit kalkinnut et olisi kalkinnut
3rd sing. kalkitsisi ei kalkitsisi 3rd sing. olisi kalkinnut ei olisi kalkinnut
1st plur. kalkitsisimme emme kalkitsisi 1st plur. olisimme kalkinneet emme olisi kalkinneet
2nd plur. kalkitsisitte ette kalkitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte kalkinneet ette olisi kalkinneet
3rd plur. kalkitsisivat eivät kalkitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat kalkinneet eivät olisi kalkinneet
passive kalkittaisiin ei kalkittaisi passive olisi kalkittu ei olisi kalkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kalkitse älä kalkitse 2nd sing.
3rd sing. kalkitkoon älköön kalkitko 3rd sing. olkoon kalkinnut älköön olko kalkinnut
1st plur. kalkitkaamme älkäämme kalkitko 1st plur.
2nd plur. kalkitkaa älkää kalkitko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. kalkitkoot älkööt kalkitko 3rd plur. olkoot kalkinneet älkööt olko kalkinneet
passive kalkittakoon älköön kalkittako passive olkoon kalkittu älköön olko kalkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalkinnen en kalkinne 1st sing. lienen kalkinnut en liene kalkinnut
2nd sing. kalkinnet et kalkinne 2nd sing. lienet kalkinnut et liene kalkinnut
3rd sing. kalkinnee ei kalkinne 3rd sing. lienee kalkinnut ei liene kalkinnut
1st plur. kalkinnemme emme kalkinne 1st plur. lienemme kalkinneet emme liene kalkinneet
2nd plur. kalkinnette ette kalkinne 2nd plur. lienette kalkinneet ette liene kalkinneet
3rd plur. kalkinnevat eivät kalkinne 3rd plur. lienevät kalkinneet eivät liene kalkinneet
passive kalkittaneen ei kalkittane passive lienee kalkittu ei liene kalkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kalkita present kalkitseva kalkittava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st kalkitakseni kalkitaksemme
2nd kalkitaksesi kalkitaksenne
3rd kalkitakseen
kalkitaksensa
past kalkinnut kalkittu
2nd inessive2 kalkitessa kalkittaessa agent3 kalkitsema
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st kalkitessani kalkitessamme
2nd kalkitessasi kalkitessanne
3rd kalkitessaan
kalkitessansa
negative kalkitsematon
instructive kalkiten 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive kalkitsemassa
elative kalkitsemasta
illative kalkitsemaan
adessive kalkitsemalla
abessive kalkitsematta
instructive kalkitseman kalkittaman
4th4 verbal noun kalkitseminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st kalkitsemaisillani kalkitsemaisillamme
2nd kalkitsemaisillasi kalkitsemaisillanne
3rd kalkitsemaisillaan
kalkitsemaisillansa

Derived terms

edit

Further reading

edit

Anagrams

edit