Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

kammitsoida

  1. (transitive) to hobble
  2. (transitive, literary) to chain

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of kammitsoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kammitsoin en kammitsoi 1st sing. olen kammitsoinut en ole kammitsoinut
2nd sing. kammitsoit et kammitsoi 2nd sing. olet kammitsoinut et ole kammitsoinut
3rd sing. kammitsoi ei kammitsoi 3rd sing. on kammitsoinut ei ole kammitsoinut
1st plur. kammitsoimme emme kammitsoi 1st plur. olemme kammitsoineet emme ole kammitsoineet
2nd plur. kammitsoitte ette kammitsoi 2nd plur. olette kammitsoineet ette ole kammitsoineet
3rd plur. kammitsoivat eivät kammitsoi 3rd plur. ovat kammitsoineet eivät ole kammitsoineet
passive kammitsoidaan ei kammitsoida passive on kammitsoitu ei ole kammitsoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kammitsoin en kammitsoinut 1st sing. olin kammitsoinut en ollut kammitsoinut
2nd sing. kammitsoit et kammitsoinut 2nd sing. olit kammitsoinut et ollut kammitsoinut
3rd sing. kammitsoi ei kammitsoinut 3rd sing. oli kammitsoinut ei ollut kammitsoinut
1st plur. kammitsoimme emme kammitsoineet 1st plur. olimme kammitsoineet emme olleet kammitsoineet
2nd plur. kammitsoitte ette kammitsoineet 2nd plur. olitte kammitsoineet ette olleet kammitsoineet
3rd plur. kammitsoivat eivät kammitsoineet 3rd plur. olivat kammitsoineet eivät olleet kammitsoineet
passive kammitsoitiin ei kammitsoitu passive oli kammitsoitu ei ollut kammitsoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kammitsoisin en kammitsoisi 1st sing. olisin kammitsoinut en olisi kammitsoinut
2nd sing. kammitsoisit et kammitsoisi 2nd sing. olisit kammitsoinut et olisi kammitsoinut
3rd sing. kammitsoisi ei kammitsoisi 3rd sing. olisi kammitsoinut ei olisi kammitsoinut
1st plur. kammitsoisimme emme kammitsoisi 1st plur. olisimme kammitsoineet emme olisi kammitsoineet
2nd plur. kammitsoisitte ette kammitsoisi 2nd plur. olisitte kammitsoineet ette olisi kammitsoineet
3rd plur. kammitsoisivat eivät kammitsoisi 3rd plur. olisivat kammitsoineet eivät olisi kammitsoineet
passive kammitsoitaisiin ei kammitsoitaisi passive olisi kammitsoitu ei olisi kammitsoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kammitsoi älä kammitsoi 2nd sing. ole kammitsoinut älä ole kammitsoinut
3rd sing. kammitsoikoon älköön kammitsoiko 3rd sing. olkoon kammitsoinut älköön olko kammitsoinut
1st plur. kammitsoikaamme älkäämme kammitsoiko 1st plur. olkaamme kammitsoineet älkäämme olko kammitsoineet
2nd plur. kammitsoikaa älkää kammitsoiko 2nd plur. olkaa kammitsoineet älkää olko kammitsoineet
3rd plur. kammitsoikoot älkööt kammitsoiko 3rd plur. olkoot kammitsoineet älkööt olko kammitsoineet
passive kammitsoitakoon älköön kammitsoitako passive olkoon kammitsoitu älköön olko kammitsoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kammitsoinen en kammitsoine 1st sing. lienen kammitsoinut en liene kammitsoinut
2nd sing. kammitsoinet et kammitsoine 2nd sing. lienet kammitsoinut et liene kammitsoinut
3rd sing. kammitsoinee ei kammitsoine 3rd sing. lienee kammitsoinut ei liene kammitsoinut
1st plur. kammitsoinemme emme kammitsoine 1st plur. lienemme kammitsoineet emme liene kammitsoineet
2nd plur. kammitsoinette ette kammitsoine 2nd plur. lienette kammitsoineet ette liene kammitsoineet
3rd plur. kammitsoinevat eivät kammitsoine 3rd plur. lienevät kammitsoineet eivät liene kammitsoineet
passive kammitsoitaneen ei kammitsoitane passive lienee kammitsoitu ei liene kammitsoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kammitsoida present kammitsoiva kammitsoitava
long 1st2 kammitsoidakseen past kammitsoinut kammitsoitu
2nd inessive1 kammitsoidessa kammitsoitaessa agent1, 3 kammitsoima
instructive kammitsoiden negative kammitsoimaton
3rd inessive kammitsoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kammitsoimasta
illative kammitsoimaan
adessive kammitsoimalla
abessive kammitsoimatta
instructive kammitsoiman kammitsoitaman
4th nominative kammitsoiminen
partitive kammitsoimista
5th2 kammitsoimaisillaan

SynonymsEdit