Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From kammoksua, from kammo.

VerbEdit

kammoksuttaa

  1. (transitive) to feel or be dreaded or abhorred
    Minua kammoksuttaa.
    I am abhorred.
    Hiiret kammoksuttavat minua.
    The mice abhor me.
    I feel abhorred about the mice.

Usage notesEdit

The synonym kammottaa is preferred over kammoksuttaa, as it is shorter.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of kammoksuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kammoksutan en kammoksuta 1st sing. olen kammoksuttanut en ole kammoksuttanut
2nd sing. kammoksutat et kammoksuta 2nd sing. olet kammoksuttanut et ole kammoksuttanut
3rd sing. kammoksuttaa ei kammoksuta 3rd sing. on kammoksuttanut ei ole kammoksuttanut
1st plur. kammoksutamme emme kammoksuta 1st plur. olemme kammoksuttaneet emme ole kammoksuttaneet
2nd plur. kammoksutatte ette kammoksuta 2nd plur. olette kammoksuttaneet ette ole kammoksuttaneet
3rd plur. kammoksuttavat eivät kammoksuta 3rd plur. ovat kammoksuttaneet eivät ole kammoksuttaneet
passive kammoksutetaan ei kammoksuteta passive on kammoksutettu ei ole kammoksutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kammoksutin en kammoksuttanut 1st sing. olin kammoksuttanut en ollut kammoksuttanut
2nd sing. kammoksutit et kammoksuttanut 2nd sing. olit kammoksuttanut et ollut kammoksuttanut
3rd sing. kammoksutti ei kammoksuttanut 3rd sing. oli kammoksuttanut ei ollut kammoksuttanut
1st plur. kammoksutimme emme kammoksuttaneet 1st plur. olimme kammoksuttaneet emme olleet kammoksuttaneet
2nd plur. kammoksutitte ette kammoksuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte kammoksuttaneet ette olleet kammoksuttaneet
3rd plur. kammoksuttivat eivät kammoksuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat kammoksuttaneet eivät olleet kammoksuttaneet
passive kammoksutettiin ei kammoksutettu passive oli kammoksutettu ei ollut kammoksutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kammoksuttaisin en kammoksuttaisi 1st sing. olisin kammoksuttanut en olisi kammoksuttanut
2nd sing. kammoksuttaisit et kammoksuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit kammoksuttanut et olisi kammoksuttanut
3rd sing. kammoksuttaisi ei kammoksuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi kammoksuttanut ei olisi kammoksuttanut
1st plur. kammoksuttaisimme emme kammoksuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme kammoksuttaneet emme olisi kammoksuttaneet
2nd plur. kammoksuttaisitte ette kammoksuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kammoksuttaneet ette olisi kammoksuttaneet
3rd plur. kammoksuttaisivat eivät kammoksuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kammoksuttaneet eivät olisi kammoksuttaneet
passive kammoksutettaisiin ei kammoksutettaisi passive olisi kammoksutettu ei olisi kammoksutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kammoksuta älä kammoksuta 2nd sing. ole kammoksuttanut älä ole kammoksuttanut
3rd sing. kammoksuttakoon älköön kammoksuttako 3rd sing. olkoon kammoksuttanut älköön olko kammoksuttanut
1st plur. kammoksuttakaamme älkäämme kammoksuttako 1st plur. olkaamme kammoksuttaneet älkäämme olko kammoksuttaneet
2nd plur. kammoksuttakaa älkää kammoksuttako 2nd plur. olkaa kammoksuttaneet älkää olko kammoksuttaneet
3rd plur. kammoksuttakoot älkööt kammoksuttako 3rd plur. olkoot kammoksuttaneet älkööt olko kammoksuttaneet
passive kammoksutettakoon älköön kammoksutettako passive olkoon kammoksutettu älköön olko kammoksutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kammoksuttanen en kammoksuttane 1st sing. lienen kammoksuttanut en liene kammoksuttanut
2nd sing. kammoksuttanet et kammoksuttane 2nd sing. lienet kammoksuttanut et liene kammoksuttanut
3rd sing. kammoksuttanee ei kammoksuttane 3rd sing. lienee kammoksuttanut ei liene kammoksuttanut
1st plur. kammoksuttanemme emme kammoksuttane 1st plur. lienemme kammoksuttaneet emme liene kammoksuttaneet
2nd plur. kammoksuttanette ette kammoksuttane 2nd plur. lienette kammoksuttaneet ette liene kammoksuttaneet
3rd plur. kammoksuttanevat eivät kammoksuttane 3rd plur. lienevät kammoksuttaneet eivät liene kammoksuttaneet
passive kammoksutettaneen ei kammoksutettane passive lienee kammoksutettu ei liene kammoksutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kammoksuttaa present kammoksuttava kammoksutettava
long 1st2 kammoksuttaakseen past kammoksuttanut kammoksutettu
2nd inessive1 kammoksuttaessa kammoksutettaessa agent1, 3 kammoksuttama
instructive kammoksuttaen negative kammoksuttamaton
3rd inessive kammoksuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kammoksuttamasta
illative kammoksuttamaan
adessive kammoksuttamalla
abessive kammoksuttamatta
instructive kammoksuttaman kammoksutettaman
4th nominative kammoksuttaminen
partitive kammoksuttamista
5th2 kammoksuttamaisillaan

SynonymsEdit

Related termsEdit