1. (transitive) to trip (cause to fall or stumble)
    Jalankulkija onnistui kampittamaan murtomiehen, kun hän juoksi karkuun.
    A pedestrian was able to trip the burglar as he was running away.


Inflection of kampittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kampitan en kampita 1st sing. olen kampittanut en ole kampittanut
2nd sing. kampitat et kampita 2nd sing. olet kampittanut et ole kampittanut
3rd sing. kampittaa ei kampita 3rd sing. on kampittanut ei ole kampittanut
1st plur. kampitamme emme kampita 1st plur. olemme kampittaneet emme ole kampittaneet
2nd plur. kampitatte ette kampita 2nd plur. olette kampittaneet ette ole kampittaneet
3rd plur. kampittavat eivät kampita 3rd plur. ovat kampittaneet eivät ole kampittaneet
passive kampitetaan ei kampiteta passive on kampitettu ei ole kampitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kampitin en kampittanut 1st sing. olin kampittanut en ollut kampittanut
2nd sing. kampitit et kampittanut 2nd sing. olit kampittanut et ollut kampittanut
3rd sing. kampitti ei kampittanut 3rd sing. oli kampittanut ei ollut kampittanut
1st plur. kampitimme emme kampittaneet 1st plur. olimme kampittaneet emme olleet kampittaneet
2nd plur. kampititte ette kampittaneet 2nd plur. olitte kampittaneet ette olleet kampittaneet
3rd plur. kampittivat eivät kampittaneet 3rd plur. olivat kampittaneet eivät olleet kampittaneet
passive kampitettiin ei kampitettu passive oli kampitettu ei ollut kampitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kampittaisin en kampittaisi 1st sing. olisin kampittanut en olisi kampittanut
2nd sing. kampittaisit et kampittaisi 2nd sing. olisit kampittanut et olisi kampittanut
3rd sing. kampittaisi ei kampittaisi 3rd sing. olisi kampittanut ei olisi kampittanut
1st plur. kampittaisimme emme kampittaisi 1st plur. olisimme kampittaneet emme olisi kampittaneet
2nd plur. kampittaisitte ette kampittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kampittaneet ette olisi kampittaneet
3rd plur. kampittaisivat eivät kampittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kampittaneet eivät olisi kampittaneet
passive kampitettaisiin ei kampitettaisi passive olisi kampitettu ei olisi kampitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kampita älä kampita 2nd sing. ole kampittanut älä ole kampittanut
3rd sing. kampittakoon älköön kampittako 3rd sing. olkoon kampittanut älköön olko kampittanut
1st plur. kampittakaamme älkäämme kampittako 1st plur. olkaamme kampittaneet älkäämme olko kampittaneet
2nd plur. kampittakaa älkää kampittako 2nd plur. olkaa kampittaneet älkää olko kampittaneet
3rd plur. kampittakoot älkööt kampittako 3rd plur. olkoot kampittaneet älkööt olko kampittaneet
passive kampitettakoon älköön kampitettako passive olkoon kampitettu älköön olko kampitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kampittanen en kampittane 1st sing. lienen kampittanut en liene kampittanut
2nd sing. kampittanet et kampittane 2nd sing. lienet kampittanut et liene kampittanut
3rd sing. kampittanee ei kampittane 3rd sing. lienee kampittanut ei liene kampittanut
1st plur. kampittanemme emme kampittane 1st plur. lienemme kampittaneet emme liene kampittaneet
2nd plur. kampittanette ette kampittane 2nd plur. lienette kampittaneet ette liene kampittaneet
3rd plur. kampittanevat eivät kampittane 3rd plur. lienevät kampittaneet eivät liene kampittaneet
passive kampitettaneen ei kampitettane passive lienee kampitettu ei liene kampitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kampittaa present kampittava kampitettava
long 1st2 kampittaakseen past kampittanut kampitettu
2nd inessive1 kampittaessa kampitettaessa agent1, 3 kampittama
instructive kampittaen negative kampittamaton
3rd inessive kampittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kampittamasta
illative kampittamaan
adessive kampittamalla
abessive kampittamatta
instructive kampittaman kampitettaman
4th nominative kampittaminen
partitive kampittamista
5th2 kampittamaisillaan


Read in another language