Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

karsina (pen) +‎ -oida

VerbEdit

karsinoida

  1. (transitive) to pen (to enclose in a pen)
  2. (figuratively) to categorise, segregate

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of karsinoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karsinoin en karsinoi 1st sing. olen karsinoinut en ole karsinoinut
2nd sing. karsinoit et karsinoi 2nd sing. olet karsinoinut et ole karsinoinut
3rd sing. karsinoi ei karsinoi 3rd sing. on karsinoinut ei ole karsinoinut
1st plur. karsinoimme emme karsinoi 1st plur. olemme karsinoineet emme ole karsinoineet
2nd plur. karsinoitte ette karsinoi 2nd plur. olette karsinoineet ette ole karsinoineet
3rd plur. karsinoivat eivät karsinoi 3rd plur. ovat karsinoineet eivät ole karsinoineet
passive karsinoidaan ei karsinoida passive on karsinoitu ei ole karsinoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karsinoin en karsinoinut 1st sing. olin karsinoinut en ollut karsinoinut
2nd sing. karsinoit et karsinoinut 2nd sing. olit karsinoinut et ollut karsinoinut
3rd sing. karsinoi ei karsinoinut 3rd sing. oli karsinoinut ei ollut karsinoinut
1st plur. karsinoimme emme karsinoineet 1st plur. olimme karsinoineet emme olleet karsinoineet
2nd plur. karsinoitte ette karsinoineet 2nd plur. olitte karsinoineet ette olleet karsinoineet
3rd plur. karsinoivat eivät karsinoineet 3rd plur. olivat karsinoineet eivät olleet karsinoineet
passive karsinoitiin ei karsinoitu passive oli karsinoitu ei ollut karsinoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karsinoisin en karsinoisi 1st sing. olisin karsinoinut en olisi karsinoinut
2nd sing. karsinoisit et karsinoisi 2nd sing. olisit karsinoinut et olisi karsinoinut
3rd sing. karsinoisi ei karsinoisi 3rd sing. olisi karsinoinut ei olisi karsinoinut
1st plur. karsinoisimme emme karsinoisi 1st plur. olisimme karsinoineet emme olisi karsinoineet
2nd plur. karsinoisitte ette karsinoisi 2nd plur. olisitte karsinoineet ette olisi karsinoineet
3rd plur. karsinoisivat eivät karsinoisi 3rd plur. olisivat karsinoineet eivät olisi karsinoineet
passive karsinoitaisiin ei karsinoitaisi passive olisi karsinoitu ei olisi karsinoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. karsinoi älä karsinoi 2nd sing. ole karsinoinut älä ole karsinoinut
3rd sing. karsinoikoon älköön karsinoiko 3rd sing. olkoon karsinoinut älköön olko karsinoinut
1st plur. karsinoikaamme älkäämme karsinoiko 1st plur. olkaamme karsinoineet älkäämme olko karsinoineet
2nd plur. karsinoikaa älkää karsinoiko 2nd plur. olkaa karsinoineet älkää olko karsinoineet
3rd plur. karsinoikoot älkööt karsinoiko 3rd plur. olkoot karsinoineet älkööt olko karsinoineet
passive karsinoitakoon älköön karsinoitako passive olkoon karsinoitu älköön olko karsinoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karsinoinen en karsinoine 1st sing. lienen karsinoinut en liene karsinoinut
2nd sing. karsinoinet et karsinoine 2nd sing. lienet karsinoinut et liene karsinoinut
3rd sing. karsinoinee ei karsinoine 3rd sing. lienee karsinoinut ei liene karsinoinut
1st plur. karsinoinemme emme karsinoine 1st plur. lienemme karsinoineet emme liene karsinoineet
2nd plur. karsinoinette ette karsinoine 2nd plur. lienette karsinoineet ette liene karsinoineet
3rd plur. karsinoinevat eivät karsinoine 3rd plur. lienevät karsinoineet eivät liene karsinoineet
passive karsinoitaneen ei karsinoitane passive lienee karsinoitu ei liene karsinoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st karsinoida present karsinoiva karsinoitava
long 1st2 karsinoidakseen past karsinoinut karsinoitu
2nd inessive1 karsinoidessa karsinoitaessa agent1, 3 karsinoima
instructive karsinoiden negative karsinoimaton
3rd inessive karsinoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative karsinoimasta
illative karsinoimaan
adessive karsinoimalla
abessive karsinoimatta
instructive karsinoiman karsinoitaman
4th nominative karsinoiminen
partitive karsinoimista
5th2 karsinoimaisillaan

Related termsEdit

See alsoEdit