(index lu)


From luokittaa +‎ -ella.



  1. (transitive) To classify, categorise/categorize.


Inflection of luokitella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luokittelen en luokittele 1st sing. olen luokitellut en ole luokitellut
2nd sing. luokittelet et luokittele 2nd sing. olet luokitellut et ole luokitellut
3rd sing. luokittelee ei luokittele 3rd sing. on luokitellut ei ole luokitellut
1st plur. luokittelemme emme luokittele 1st plur. olemme luokitelleet emme ole luokitelleet
2nd plur. luokittelette ette luokittele 2nd plur. olette luokitelleet ette ole luokitelleet
3rd plur. luokittelevat eivät luokittele 3rd plur. ovat luokitelleet eivät ole luokitelleet
passive luokitellaan ei luokitella passive on luokiteltu ei ole luokiteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luokittelin en luokitellut 1st sing. olin luokitellut en ollut luokitellut
2nd sing. luokittelit et luokitellut 2nd sing. olit luokitellut et ollut luokitellut
3rd sing. luokitteli ei luokitellut 3rd sing. oli luokitellut ei ollut luokitellut
1st plur. luokittelimme emme luokitelleet 1st plur. olimme luokitelleet emme olleet luokitelleet
2nd plur. luokittelitte ette luokitelleet 2nd plur. olitte luokitelleet ette olleet luokitelleet
3rd plur. luokittelivat eivät luokitelleet 3rd plur. olivat luokitelleet eivät olleet luokitelleet
passive luokiteltiin ei luokiteltu passive oli luokiteltu ei ollut luokiteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luokittelisin en luokittelisi 1st sing. olisin luokitellut en olisi luokitellut
2nd sing. luokittelisit et luokittelisi 2nd sing. olisit luokitellut et olisi luokitellut
3rd sing. luokittelisi ei luokittelisi 3rd sing. olisi luokitellut ei olisi luokitellut
1st plur. luokittelisimme emme luokittelisi 1st plur. olisimme luokitelleet emme olisi luokitelleet
2nd plur. luokittelisitte ette luokittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte luokitelleet ette olisi luokitelleet
3rd plur. luokittelisivat eivät luokittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat luokitelleet eivät olisi luokitelleet
passive luokiteltaisiin ei luokiteltaisi passive olisi luokiteltu ei olisi luokiteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luokittele älä luokittele 2nd sing. ole luokitellut älä ole luokitellut
3rd sing. luokitelkoon älköön luokitelko 3rd sing. olkoon luokitellut älköön olko luokitellut
1st plur. luokitelkaamme älkäämme luokitelko 1st plur. olkaamme luokitelleet älkäämme olko luokitelleet
2nd plur. luokitelkaa älkää luokitelko 2nd plur. olkaa luokitelleet älkää olko luokitelleet
3rd plur. luokitelkoot älkööt luokitelko 3rd plur. olkoot luokitelleet älkööt olko luokitelleet
passive luokiteltakoon älköön luokiteltako passive olkoon luokiteltu älköön olko luokiteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luokitellen en luokitelle 1st sing. lienen luokitellut en liene luokitellut
2nd sing. luokitellet et luokitelle 2nd sing. lienet luokitellut et liene luokitellut
3rd sing. luokitellee ei luokitelle 3rd sing. lienee luokitellut ei liene luokitellut
1st plur. luokitellemme emme luokitelle 1st plur. lienemme luokitelleet emme liene luokitelleet
2nd plur. luokitellette ette luokitelle 2nd plur. lienette luokitelleet ette liene luokitelleet
3rd plur. luokitellevat eivät luokitelle 3rd plur. lienevät luokitelleet eivät liene luokitelleet
passive luokiteltaneen ei luokiteltane passive lienee luokiteltu ei liene luokiteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luokitella present luokitteleva luokiteltava
long 1st2 luokitellakseen past luokitellut luokiteltu
2nd inessive1 luokitellessa luokiteltaessa agent1, 3 luokittelema
instructive luokitellen negative luokittelematon
3rd inessive luokittelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luokittelemasta
illative luokittelemaan
adessive luokittelemalla
abessive luokittelematta
instructive luokitteleman luokiteltaman
4th nominative luokitteleminen
partitive luokittelemista
5th2 luokittelemaisillaan
Read in another language