Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

karvas +‎ -taa

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑrʋɑstɑːˣ/, [ˈkɑrʋɑs̠t̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: kar‧vas‧taa

VerbEdit

karvastaa

  1. (intransitive) to smart

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of karvastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karvastan en karvasta 1st sing. olen karvastanut en ole karvastanut
2nd sing. karvastat et karvasta 2nd sing. olet karvastanut et ole karvastanut
3rd sing. karvastaa ei karvasta 3rd sing. on karvastanut ei ole karvastanut
1st plur. karvastamme emme karvasta 1st plur. olemme karvastaneet emme ole karvastaneet
2nd plur. karvastatte ette karvasta 2nd plur. olette karvastaneet ette ole karvastaneet
3rd plur. karvastavat eivät karvasta 3rd plur. ovat karvastaneet eivät ole karvastaneet
passive karvastetaan ei karvasteta passive on karvastettu ei ole karvastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karvastin en karvastanut 1st sing. olin karvastanut en ollut karvastanut
2nd sing. karvastit et karvastanut 2nd sing. olit karvastanut et ollut karvastanut
3rd sing. karvasti ei karvastanut 3rd sing. oli karvastanut ei ollut karvastanut
1st plur. karvastimme emme karvastaneet 1st plur. olimme karvastaneet emme olleet karvastaneet
2nd plur. karvastitte ette karvastaneet 2nd plur. olitte karvastaneet ette olleet karvastaneet
3rd plur. karvastivat eivät karvastaneet 3rd plur. olivat karvastaneet eivät olleet karvastaneet
passive karvastettiin ei karvastettu passive oli karvastettu ei ollut karvastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karvastaisin en karvastaisi 1st sing. olisin karvastanut en olisi karvastanut
2nd sing. karvastaisit et karvastaisi 2nd sing. olisit karvastanut et olisi karvastanut
3rd sing. karvastaisi ei karvastaisi 3rd sing. olisi karvastanut ei olisi karvastanut
1st plur. karvastaisimme emme karvastaisi 1st plur. olisimme karvastaneet emme olisi karvastaneet
2nd plur. karvastaisitte ette karvastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte karvastaneet ette olisi karvastaneet
3rd plur. karvastaisivat eivät karvastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat karvastaneet eivät olisi karvastaneet
passive karvastettaisiin ei karvastettaisi passive olisi karvastettu ei olisi karvastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. karvasta älä karvasta 2nd sing. ole karvastanut älä ole karvastanut
3rd sing. karvastakoon älköön karvastako 3rd sing. olkoon karvastanut älköön olko karvastanut
1st plur. karvastakaamme älkäämme karvastako 1st plur. olkaamme karvastaneet älkäämme olko karvastaneet
2nd plur. karvastakaa älkää karvastako 2nd plur. olkaa karvastaneet älkää olko karvastaneet
3rd plur. karvastakoot älkööt karvastako 3rd plur. olkoot karvastaneet älkööt olko karvastaneet
passive karvastettakoon älköön karvastettako passive olkoon karvastettu älköön olko karvastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karvastanen en karvastane 1st sing. lienen karvastanut en liene karvastanut
2nd sing. karvastanet et karvastane 2nd sing. lienet karvastanut et liene karvastanut
3rd sing. karvastanee ei karvastane 3rd sing. lienee karvastanut ei liene karvastanut
1st plur. karvastanemme emme karvastane 1st plur. lienemme karvastaneet emme liene karvastaneet
2nd plur. karvastanette ette karvastane 2nd plur. lienette karvastaneet ette liene karvastaneet
3rd plur. karvastanevat eivät karvastane 3rd plur. lienevät karvastaneet eivät liene karvastaneet
passive karvastettaneen ei karvastettane passive lienee karvastettu ei liene karvastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st karvastaa present karvastava karvastettava
long 1st2 karvastaakseen past karvastanut karvastettu
2nd inessive1 karvastaessa karvastettaessa agent1, 3 karvastama
instructive karvastaen negative karvastamaton
3rd inessive karvastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative karvastamasta
illative karvastamaan
adessive karvastamalla
abessive karvastamatta
instructive karvastaman karvastettaman
4th nominative karvastaminen
partitive karvastamista
5th2 karvastamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

AnagramsEdit