Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From katketa +‎ -illa.

VerbEdit

katkeilla

  1. (intransitive, frequentative) To cut, break (repeatedly).

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of katkeilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. katkeilen en katkeile 1st sing. olen katkeillut en ole katkeillut
2nd sing. katkeilet et katkeile 2nd sing. olet katkeillut et ole katkeillut
3rd sing. katkeilee ei katkeile 3rd sing. on katkeillut ei ole katkeillut
1st plur. katkeilemme emme katkeile 1st plur. olemme katkeilleet emme ole katkeilleet
2nd plur. katkeilette ette katkeile 2nd plur. olette katkeilleet ette ole katkeilleet
3rd plur. katkeilevat eivät katkeile 3rd plur. ovat katkeilleet eivät ole katkeilleet
passive katkeillaan ei katkeilla passive on katkeiltu ei ole katkeiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. katkeilin en katkeillut 1st sing. olin katkeillut en ollut katkeillut
2nd sing. katkeilit et katkeillut 2nd sing. olit katkeillut et ollut katkeillut
3rd sing. katkeili ei katkeillut 3rd sing. oli katkeillut ei ollut katkeillut
1st plur. katkeilimme emme katkeilleet 1st plur. olimme katkeilleet emme olleet katkeilleet
2nd plur. katkeilitte ette katkeilleet 2nd plur. olitte katkeilleet ette olleet katkeilleet
3rd plur. katkeilivat eivät katkeilleet 3rd plur. olivat katkeilleet eivät olleet katkeilleet
passive katkeiltiin ei katkeiltu passive oli katkeiltu ei ollut katkeiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. katkeilisin en katkeilisi 1st sing. olisin katkeillut en olisi katkeillut
2nd sing. katkeilisit et katkeilisi 2nd sing. olisit katkeillut et olisi katkeillut
3rd sing. katkeilisi ei katkeilisi 3rd sing. olisi katkeillut ei olisi katkeillut
1st plur. katkeilisimme emme katkeilisi 1st plur. olisimme katkeilleet emme olisi katkeilleet
2nd plur. katkeilisitte ette katkeilisi 2nd plur. olisitte katkeilleet ette olisi katkeilleet
3rd plur. katkeilisivat eivät katkeilisi 3rd plur. olisivat katkeilleet eivät olisi katkeilleet
passive katkeiltaisiin ei katkeiltaisi passive olisi katkeiltu ei olisi katkeiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. katkeile älä katkeile 2nd sing. ole katkeillut älä ole katkeillut
3rd sing. katkeilkoon älköön katkeilko 3rd sing. olkoon katkeillut älköön olko katkeillut
1st plur. katkeilkaamme älkäämme katkeilko 1st plur. olkaamme katkeilleet älkäämme olko katkeilleet
2nd plur. katkeilkaa älkää katkeilko 2nd plur. olkaa katkeilleet älkää olko katkeilleet
3rd plur. katkeilkoot älkööt katkeilko 3rd plur. olkoot katkeilleet älkööt olko katkeilleet
passive katkeiltakoon älköön katkeiltako passive olkoon katkeiltu älköön olko katkeiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. katkeillen en katkeille 1st sing. lienen katkeillut en liene katkeillut
2nd sing. katkeillet et katkeille 2nd sing. lienet katkeillut et liene katkeillut
3rd sing. katkeillee ei katkeille 3rd sing. lienee katkeillut ei liene katkeillut
1st plur. katkeillemme emme katkeille 1st plur. lienemme katkeilleet emme liene katkeilleet
2nd plur. katkeillette ette katkeille 2nd plur. lienette katkeilleet ette liene katkeilleet
3rd plur. katkeillevat eivät katkeille 3rd plur. lienevät katkeilleet eivät liene katkeilleet
passive katkeiltaneen ei katkeiltane passive lienee katkeiltu ei liene katkeiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st katkeilla present katkeileva katkeiltava
long 1st2 katkeillakseen past katkeillut katkeiltu
2nd inessive1 katkeillessa katkeiltaessa agent1, 3 katkeilema
instructive katkeillen negative katkeilematon
3rd inessive katkeilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative katkeilemasta
illative katkeilemaan
adessive katkeilemalla
abessive katkeilematta
instructive katkeileman katkeiltaman
4th nominative katkeileminen
partitive katkeilemista
5th2 katkeilemaisillaan

AnagramsEdit