From Proto-Finnic *katkoidak.



  1. to cut, break or snap into several pieces or cut several objects into two or more pieces.


Inflection of katkoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. katkon en katko 1st sing. olen katkonut en ole katkonut
2nd sing. katkot et katko 2nd sing. olet katkonut et ole katkonut
3rd sing. katkoo ei katko 3rd sing. on katkonut ei ole katkonut
1st plur. katkomme emme katko 1st plur. olemme katkoneet emme ole katkoneet
2nd plur. katkotte ette katko 2nd plur. olette katkoneet ette ole katkoneet
3rd plur. katkovat eivät katko 3rd plur. ovat katkoneet eivät ole katkoneet
passive katkotaan ei katkota passive on katkottu ei ole katkottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. katkoin en katkonut 1st sing. olin katkonut en ollut katkonut
2nd sing. katkoit et katkonut 2nd sing. olit katkonut et ollut katkonut
3rd sing. katkoi ei katkonut 3rd sing. oli katkonut ei ollut katkonut
1st plur. katkoimme emme katkoneet 1st plur. olimme katkoneet emme olleet katkoneet
2nd plur. katkoitte ette katkoneet 2nd plur. olitte katkoneet ette olleet katkoneet
3rd plur. katkoivat eivät katkoneet 3rd plur. olivat katkoneet eivät olleet katkoneet
passive katkottiin ei katkottu passive oli katkottu ei ollut katkottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. katkoisin en katkoisi 1st sing. olisin katkonut en olisi katkonut
2nd sing. katkoisit et katkoisi 2nd sing. olisit katkonut et olisi katkonut
3rd sing. katkoisi ei katkoisi 3rd sing. olisi katkonut ei olisi katkonut
1st plur. katkoisimme emme katkoisi 1st plur. olisimme katkoneet emme olisi katkoneet
2nd plur. katkoisitte ette katkoisi 2nd plur. olisitte katkoneet ette olisi katkoneet
3rd plur. katkoisivat eivät katkoisi 3rd plur. olisivat katkoneet eivät olisi katkoneet
passive katkottaisiin ei katkottaisi passive olisi katkottu ei olisi katkottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. katko älä katko 2nd sing. ole katkonut älä ole katkonut
3rd sing. katkokoon älköön katkoko 3rd sing. olkoon katkonut älköön olko katkonut
1st plur. katkokaamme älkäämme katkoko 1st plur. olkaamme katkoneet älkäämme olko katkoneet
2nd plur. katkokaa älkää katkoko 2nd plur. olkaa katkoneet älkää olko katkoneet
3rd plur. katkokoot älkööt katkoko 3rd plur. olkoot katkoneet älkööt olko katkoneet
passive katkottakoon älköön katkottako passive olkoon katkottu älköön olko katkottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. katkonen en katkone 1st sing. lienen katkonut en liene katkonut
2nd sing. katkonet et katkone 2nd sing. lienet katkonut et liene katkonut
3rd sing. katkonee ei katkone 3rd sing. lienee katkonut ei liene katkonut
1st plur. katkonemme emme katkone 1st plur. lienemme katkoneet emme liene katkoneet
2nd plur. katkonette ette katkone 2nd plur. lienette katkoneet ette liene katkoneet
3rd plur. katkonevat eivät katkone 3rd plur. lienevät katkoneet eivät liene katkoneet
passive katkottaneen ei katkottane passive lienee katkottu ei liene katkottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st katkoa present katkova katkottava
long 1st2 katkoakseen past katkonut katkottu
2nd inessive1 katkoessa katkottaessa agent1, 3 katkoma
instructive katkoen negative katkomaton
3rd inessive katkomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative katkomasta
illative katkomaan
adessive katkomalla
abessive katkomatta
instructive katkoman katkottaman
4th nominative katkominen
partitive katkomista
5th2 katkomaisillaan


Read in another language