Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Causative form of the verb kauhtua (to fade).

VerbEdit

kauhduttaa

  1. (transitive) to fade (of colour, to cause to fade)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of kauhduttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kauhdutan en kauhduta 1st sing. olen kauhduttanut en ole kauhduttanut
2nd sing. kauhdutat et kauhduta 2nd sing. olet kauhduttanut et ole kauhduttanut
3rd sing. kauhduttaa ei kauhduta 3rd sing. on kauhduttanut ei ole kauhduttanut
1st plur. kauhdutamme emme kauhduta 1st plur. olemme kauhduttaneet emme ole kauhduttaneet
2nd plur. kauhdutatte ette kauhduta 2nd plur. olette kauhduttaneet ette ole kauhduttaneet
3rd plur. kauhduttavat eivät kauhduta 3rd plur. ovat kauhduttaneet eivät ole kauhduttaneet
passive kauhdutetaan ei kauhduteta passive on kauhdutettu ei ole kauhdutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kauhdutin en kauhduttanut 1st sing. olin kauhduttanut en ollut kauhduttanut
2nd sing. kauhdutit et kauhduttanut 2nd sing. olit kauhduttanut et ollut kauhduttanut
3rd sing. kauhdutti ei kauhduttanut 3rd sing. oli kauhduttanut ei ollut kauhduttanut
1st plur. kauhdutimme emme kauhduttaneet 1st plur. olimme kauhduttaneet emme olleet kauhduttaneet
2nd plur. kauhdutitte ette kauhduttaneet 2nd plur. olitte kauhduttaneet ette olleet kauhduttaneet
3rd plur. kauhduttivat eivät kauhduttaneet 3rd plur. olivat kauhduttaneet eivät olleet kauhduttaneet
passive kauhdutettiin ei kauhdutettu passive oli kauhdutettu ei ollut kauhdutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kauhduttaisin en kauhduttaisi 1st sing. olisin kauhduttanut en olisi kauhduttanut
2nd sing. kauhduttaisit et kauhduttaisi 2nd sing. olisit kauhduttanut et olisi kauhduttanut
3rd sing. kauhduttaisi ei kauhduttaisi 3rd sing. olisi kauhduttanut ei olisi kauhduttanut
1st plur. kauhduttaisimme emme kauhduttaisi 1st plur. olisimme kauhduttaneet emme olisi kauhduttaneet
2nd plur. kauhduttaisitte ette kauhduttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kauhduttaneet ette olisi kauhduttaneet
3rd plur. kauhduttaisivat eivät kauhduttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kauhduttaneet eivät olisi kauhduttaneet
passive kauhdutettaisiin ei kauhdutettaisi passive olisi kauhdutettu ei olisi kauhdutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kauhduta älä kauhduta 2nd sing. ole kauhduttanut älä ole kauhduttanut
3rd sing. kauhduttakoon älköön kauhduttako 3rd sing. olkoon kauhduttanut älköön olko kauhduttanut
1st plur. kauhduttakaamme älkäämme kauhduttako 1st plur. olkaamme kauhduttaneet älkäämme olko kauhduttaneet
2nd plur. kauhduttakaa älkää kauhduttako 2nd plur. olkaa kauhduttaneet älkää olko kauhduttaneet
3rd plur. kauhduttakoot älkööt kauhduttako 3rd plur. olkoot kauhduttaneet älkööt olko kauhduttaneet
passive kauhdutettakoon älköön kauhdutettako passive olkoon kauhdutettu älköön olko kauhdutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kauhduttanen en kauhduttane 1st sing. lienen kauhduttanut en liene kauhduttanut
2nd sing. kauhduttanet et kauhduttane 2nd sing. lienet kauhduttanut et liene kauhduttanut
3rd sing. kauhduttanee ei kauhduttane 3rd sing. lienee kauhduttanut ei liene kauhduttanut
1st plur. kauhduttanemme emme kauhduttane 1st plur. lienemme kauhduttaneet emme liene kauhduttaneet
2nd plur. kauhduttanette ette kauhduttane 2nd plur. lienette kauhduttaneet ette liene kauhduttaneet
3rd plur. kauhduttanevat eivät kauhduttane 3rd plur. lienevät kauhduttaneet eivät liene kauhduttaneet
passive kauhdutettaneen ei kauhdutettane passive lienee kauhdutettu ei liene kauhdutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kauhduttaa present kauhduttava kauhdutettava
long 1st2 kauhduttaakseen past kauhduttanut kauhdutettu
2nd inessive1 kauhduttaessa kauhdutettaessa agent1, 3 kauhduttama
instructive kauhduttaen negative kauhduttamaton
3rd inessive kauhduttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kauhduttamasta
illative kauhduttamaan
adessive kauhduttamalla
abessive kauhduttamatta
instructive kauhduttaman kauhdutettaman
4th nominative kauhduttaminen
partitive kauhduttamista
5th2 kauhduttamaisillaan

SynonymsEdit