Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

kelju +‎ -illa

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkeljui̯lːɑˣ/, [ˈke̞ljui̯lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: kel‧juil‧la

VerbEdit

keljuilla

  1. (intransitive, informal) to behave unpleasantly, to pick on, to tease

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of keljuilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keljuilen en keljuile 1st sing. olen keljuillut en ole keljuillut
2nd sing. keljuilet et keljuile 2nd sing. olet keljuillut et ole keljuillut
3rd sing. keljuilee ei keljuile 3rd sing. on keljuillut ei ole keljuillut
1st plur. keljuilemme emme keljuile 1st plur. olemme keljuilleet emme ole keljuilleet
2nd plur. keljuilette ette keljuile 2nd plur. olette keljuilleet ette ole keljuilleet
3rd plur. keljuilevat eivät keljuile 3rd plur. ovat keljuilleet eivät ole keljuilleet
passive keljuillaan ei keljuilla passive on keljuiltu ei ole keljuiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keljuilin en keljuillut 1st sing. olin keljuillut en ollut keljuillut
2nd sing. keljuilit et keljuillut 2nd sing. olit keljuillut et ollut keljuillut
3rd sing. keljuili ei keljuillut 3rd sing. oli keljuillut ei ollut keljuillut
1st plur. keljuilimme emme keljuilleet 1st plur. olimme keljuilleet emme olleet keljuilleet
2nd plur. keljuilitte ette keljuilleet 2nd plur. olitte keljuilleet ette olleet keljuilleet
3rd plur. keljuilivat eivät keljuilleet 3rd plur. olivat keljuilleet eivät olleet keljuilleet
passive keljuiltiin ei keljuiltu passive oli keljuiltu ei ollut keljuiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keljuilisin en keljuilisi 1st sing. olisin keljuillut en olisi keljuillut
2nd sing. keljuilisit et keljuilisi 2nd sing. olisit keljuillut et olisi keljuillut
3rd sing. keljuilisi ei keljuilisi 3rd sing. olisi keljuillut ei olisi keljuillut
1st plur. keljuilisimme emme keljuilisi 1st plur. olisimme keljuilleet emme olisi keljuilleet
2nd plur. keljuilisitte ette keljuilisi 2nd plur. olisitte keljuilleet ette olisi keljuilleet
3rd plur. keljuilisivat eivät keljuilisi 3rd plur. olisivat keljuilleet eivät olisi keljuilleet
passive keljuiltaisiin ei keljuiltaisi passive olisi keljuiltu ei olisi keljuiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. keljuile älä keljuile 2nd sing. ole keljuillut älä ole keljuillut
3rd sing. keljuilkoon älköön keljuilko 3rd sing. olkoon keljuillut älköön olko keljuillut
1st plur. keljuilkaamme älkäämme keljuilko 1st plur. olkaamme keljuilleet älkäämme olko keljuilleet
2nd plur. keljuilkaa älkää keljuilko 2nd plur. olkaa keljuilleet älkää olko keljuilleet
3rd plur. keljuilkoot älkööt keljuilko 3rd plur. olkoot keljuilleet älkööt olko keljuilleet
passive keljuiltakoon älköön keljuiltako passive olkoon keljuiltu älköön olko keljuiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keljuillen en keljuille 1st sing. lienen keljuillut en liene keljuillut
2nd sing. keljuillet et keljuille 2nd sing. lienet keljuillut et liene keljuillut
3rd sing. keljuillee ei keljuille 3rd sing. lienee keljuillut ei liene keljuillut
1st plur. keljuillemme emme keljuille 1st plur. lienemme keljuilleet emme liene keljuilleet
2nd plur. keljuillette ette keljuille 2nd plur. lienette keljuilleet ette liene keljuilleet
3rd plur. keljuillevat eivät keljuille 3rd plur. lienevät keljuilleet eivät liene keljuilleet
passive keljuiltaneen ei keljuiltane passive lienee keljuiltu ei liene keljuiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st keljuilla present keljuileva keljuiltava
long 1st2 keljuillakseen past keljuillut keljuiltu
2nd inessive1 keljuillessa keljuiltaessa agent1, 3 keljuilema
instructive keljuillen negative keljuilematon
3rd inessive keljuilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative keljuilemasta
illative keljuilemaan
adessive keljuilemalla
abessive keljuilematta
instructive keljuileman keljuiltaman
4th nominative keljuileminen
partitive keljuilemista
5th2 keljuilemaisillaan