kiho- +‎ -ta



  1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.


Inflection of kihota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kihoan en kihoa 1st sing. olen kihonnut en ole kihonnut
2nd sing. kihoat et kihoa 2nd sing. olet kihonnut et ole kihonnut
3rd sing. kihoaa ei kihoa 3rd sing. on kihonnut ei ole kihonnut
1st plur. kihoamme emme kihoa 1st plur. olemme kihonneet emme ole kihonneet
2nd plur. kihoatte ette kihoa 2nd plur. olette kihonneet ette ole kihonneet
3rd plur. kihoavat eivät kihoa 3rd plur. ovat kihonneet eivät ole kihonneet
passive kihotaan ei kihota passive on kihottu ei ole kihottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kihosin en kihonnut 1st sing. olin kihonnut en ollut kihonnut
2nd sing. kihosit et kihonnut 2nd sing. olit kihonnut et ollut kihonnut
3rd sing. kihosi ei kihonnut 3rd sing. oli kihonnut ei ollut kihonnut
1st plur. kihosimme emme kihonneet 1st plur. olimme kihonneet emme olleet kihonneet
2nd plur. kihositte ette kihonneet 2nd plur. olitte kihonneet ette olleet kihonneet
3rd plur. kihosivat eivät kihonneet 3rd plur. olivat kihonneet eivät olleet kihonneet
passive kihottiin ei kihottu passive oli kihottu ei ollut kihottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kihoaisin
en kihoaisi
en kihoisi
1st sing. olisin kihonnut en olisi kihonnut
2nd sing. kihoaisit
et kihoaisi
et kihoisi
2nd sing. olisit kihonnut et olisi kihonnut
3rd sing. kihoaisi
ei kihoaisi
ei kihoisi
3rd sing. olisi kihonnut ei olisi kihonnut
1st plur. kihoaisimme
emme kihoaisi
emme kihoisi
1st plur. olisimme kihonneet emme olisi kihonneet
2nd plur. kihoaisitte
ette kihoaisi
ette kihoisi
2nd plur. olisitte kihonneet ette olisi kihonneet
3rd plur. kihoaisivat
eivät kihoaisi
eivät kihoisi
3rd plur. olisivat kihonneet eivät olisi kihonneet
passive kihottaisiin ei kihottaisi passive olisi kihottu ei olisi kihottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kihoa älä kihoa 2nd sing. ole kihonnut älä ole kihonnut
3rd sing. kihotkoon älköön kihotko 3rd sing. olkoon kihonnut älköön olko kihonnut
1st plur. kihotkaamme älkäämme kihotko 1st plur. olkaamme kihonneet älkäämme olko kihonneet
2nd plur. kihotkaa älkää kihotko 2nd plur. olkaa kihonneet älkää olko kihonneet
3rd plur. kihotkoot älkööt kihotko 3rd plur. olkoot kihonneet älkööt olko kihonneet
passive kihottakoon älköön kihottako passive olkoon kihottu älköön olko kihottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kihonnen en kihonne 1st sing. lienen kihonnut en liene kihonnut
2nd sing. kihonnet et kihonne 2nd sing. lienet kihonnut et liene kihonnut
3rd sing. kihonnee ei kihonne 3rd sing. lienee kihonnut ei liene kihonnut
1st plur. kihonnemme emme kihonne 1st plur. lienemme kihonneet emme liene kihonneet
2nd plur. kihonnette ette kihonne 2nd plur. lienette kihonneet ette liene kihonneet
3rd plur. kihonnevat eivät kihonne 3rd plur. lienevät kihonneet eivät liene kihonneet
passive kihottaneen ei kihottane passive lienee kihottu ei liene kihottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kihota present kihoava kihottava
long 1st2 kihotakseen past kihonnut kihottu
2nd inessive1 kihotessa kihottaessa agent1, 3 kihoama
instructive kihoten negative kihoamaton
3rd inessive kihoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kihoamasta
illative kihoamaan
adessive kihoamalla
abessive kihoamatta
instructive kihoaman kihottaman
4th nominative kihoaminen
partitive kihoamista
5th2 kihoamaisillaan


Read in another language