Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

kohentaa +‎ -ella

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkohenːelːɑˣ/, [ˈko̞ɦe̞nˌne̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: ko‧hen‧nel‧la

VerbEdit

kohennella

  1. (transitive) to poke repeatedly (stir a fire)
  2. (transitive) to improve repeatedly or leisurely

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of kohennella (Kotus type 67/tulla, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohentelen en kohentele 1st sing. olen kohennellut en ole kohennellut
2nd sing. kohentelet et kohentele 2nd sing. olet kohennellut et ole kohennellut
3rd sing. kohentelee ei kohentele 3rd sing. on kohennellut ei ole kohennellut
1st plur. kohentelemme emme kohentele 1st plur. olemme kohennelleet emme ole kohennelleet
2nd plur. kohentelette ette kohentele 2nd plur. olette kohennelleet ette ole kohennelleet
3rd plur. kohentelevat eivät kohentele 3rd plur. ovat kohennelleet eivät ole kohennelleet
passive kohennellaan ei kohennella passive on kohenneltu ei ole kohenneltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohentelin en kohennellut 1st sing. olin kohennellut en ollut kohennellut
2nd sing. kohentelit et kohennellut 2nd sing. olit kohennellut et ollut kohennellut
3rd sing. kohenteli ei kohennellut 3rd sing. oli kohennellut ei ollut kohennellut
1st plur. kohentelimme emme kohennelleet 1st plur. olimme kohennelleet emme olleet kohennelleet
2nd plur. kohentelitte ette kohennelleet 2nd plur. olitte kohennelleet ette olleet kohennelleet
3rd plur. kohentelivat eivät kohennelleet 3rd plur. olivat kohennelleet eivät olleet kohennelleet
passive kohenneltiin ei kohenneltu passive oli kohenneltu ei ollut kohenneltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohentelisin en kohentelisi 1st sing. olisin kohennellut en olisi kohennellut
2nd sing. kohentelisit et kohentelisi 2nd sing. olisit kohennellut et olisi kohennellut
3rd sing. kohentelisi ei kohentelisi 3rd sing. olisi kohennellut ei olisi kohennellut
1st plur. kohentelisimme emme kohentelisi 1st plur. olisimme kohennelleet emme olisi kohennelleet
2nd plur. kohentelisitte ette kohentelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kohennelleet ette olisi kohennelleet
3rd plur. kohentelisivat eivät kohentelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kohennelleet eivät olisi kohennelleet
passive kohenneltaisiin ei kohenneltaisi passive olisi kohenneltu ei olisi kohenneltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kohentele älä kohentele 2nd sing. ole kohennellut älä ole kohennellut
3rd sing. kohennelkoon älköön kohennelko 3rd sing. olkoon kohennellut älköön olko kohennellut
1st plur. kohennelkaamme älkäämme kohennelko 1st plur. olkaamme kohennelleet älkäämme olko kohennelleet
2nd plur. kohennelkaa älkää kohennelko 2nd plur. olkaa kohennelleet älkää olko kohennelleet
3rd plur. kohennelkoot älkööt kohennelko 3rd plur. olkoot kohennelleet älkööt olko kohennelleet
passive kohenneltakoon älköön kohenneltako passive olkoon kohenneltu älköön olko kohenneltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohennellen en kohennelle 1st sing. lienen kohennellut en liene kohennellut
2nd sing. kohennellet et kohennelle 2nd sing. lienet kohennellut et liene kohennellut
3rd sing. kohennellee ei kohennelle 3rd sing. lienee kohennellut ei liene kohennellut
1st plur. kohennellemme emme kohennelle 1st plur. lienemme kohennelleet emme liene kohennelleet
2nd plur. kohennellette ette kohennelle 2nd plur. lienette kohennelleet ette liene kohennelleet
3rd plur. kohennellevat eivät kohennelle 3rd plur. lienevät kohennelleet eivät liene kohennelleet
passive kohenneltaneen ei kohenneltane passive lienee kohenneltu ei liene kohenneltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kohennella present kohenteleva kohenneltava
long 1st2 kohennellakseen past kohennellut kohenneltu
2nd inessive1 kohennellessa kohenneltaessa agent1, 3 kohentelema
instructive kohennellen negative kohentelematon
3rd inessive kohentelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kohentelemasta
illative kohentelemaan
adessive kohentelemalla
abessive kohentelematta
instructive kohenteleman kohenneltaman
4th nominative kohenteleminen
partitive kohentelemista
5th2 kohentelemaisillaan