FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *koivu, from Proto-Uralic *kojwa. Cognates include Estonian kõiv and Erzya килей (kilej).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkoi̯ʋu/, [ˈko̞i̯ʋu]
  • Rhymes: -oiʋu
  • Syllabification(key): koi‧vu

NounEdit

koivu

  1. birch (deciduous tree)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of koivu (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative koivu koivut
genitive koivun koivujen
partitive koivua koivuja
illative koivuun koivuihin
singular plural
nominative koivu koivut
accusative nom. koivu koivut
gen. koivun
genitive koivun koivujen
partitive koivua koivuja
inessive koivussa koivuissa
elative koivusta koivuista
illative koivuun koivuihin
adessive koivulla koivuilla
ablative koivulta koivuilta
allative koivulle koivuille
essive koivuna koivuina
translative koivuksi koivuiksi
instructive koivuin
abessive koivutta koivuitta
comitative koivuineen
Possessive forms of koivu (type valo)
possessor singular plural
1st person koivuni koivumme
2nd person koivusi koivunne
3rd person koivunsa

Derived termsEdit

CompoundsEdit

AnagramsEdit


IngrianEdit

 
Koivu.

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *koivu, from Proto-Uralic *kojwa. Cognates include Finnish koivu and Estonian kõiv.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

koivu

  1. birch

DeclensionEdit

Declension of koivu (type 4/koivu, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative koivu koivut
genitive koivun koivuin, koivuloin
partitive koivua koivuja, koivuloja
illative koivuu koivui, koivuloihe
inessive koivuus koivuis, koivulois
elative koivust koivuist, koivuloist
allative koivulle koivuille, koivuloille
adessive koivuul koivuil, koivuloil
ablative koivult koivuilt, koivuloilt
translative koivuks koivuiks, koivuloiks
essive koivunna, koivuun koivuinna, koivuloinna, koivuin, koivuloin
exessive1) koivunt koivuint, koivuloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 60
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 185
  • Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[2], →ISBN, page 77

KarelianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *koivu, from Proto-Uralic *kojwa.

NounEdit

koivu (genitive koivun, partitive koivuu)

  1. birch

VoticEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *koivu, from Proto-Uralic *kojwa.

PronunciationEdit

  • (Luuditsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈkoi̯vu/, [ˈkoi̯vu]
  • Rhymes: -oi̯vu
  • Hyphenation: koi‧vu

NounEdit

koivu

  1. birch (tree)

InflectionEdit

Declension of koivu (type II/võrkko, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative koivu koivud
genitive koivu koivuje, koivujõ, koivui
partitive koivua koivuitõ, koivui
illative koivu, koivusõ koivuje, koivujõ, koivuisõ
inessive koivuz koivuiz
elative koivussõ koivuissõ
allative koivulõ koivuilõ
adessive koivullõ koivuillõ
ablative koivultõ koivuiltõ
translative koivussi koivuissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

SynonymsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language]‎[3], 2 edition, Tallinn