Finnish edit

 

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *koivu, from Proto-Uralic *kojwa. Cognates include Estonian kõiv and Erzya килей (kiľej).

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkoi̯ʋu/, [ˈko̞i̯ʋu]
  • Rhymes: -oiʋu
  • Syllabification(key): koi‧vu

Noun edit

koivu

  1. birch (deciduous tree)

Declension edit

Inflection of koivu (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative koivu koivut
genitive koivun koivujen
partitive koivua koivuja
illative koivuun koivuihin
singular plural
nominative koivu koivut
accusative nom. koivu koivut
gen. koivun
genitive koivun koivujen
partitive koivua koivuja
inessive koivussa koivuissa
elative koivusta koivuista
illative koivuun koivuihin
adessive koivulla koivuilla
ablative koivulta koivuilta
allative koivulle koivuille
essive koivuna koivuina
translative koivuksi koivuiksi
abessive koivutta koivuitta
instructive koivuin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of koivu (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative koivuni koivuni
accusative nom. koivuni koivuni
gen. koivuni
genitive koivuni koivujeni
partitive koivuani koivujani
inessive koivussani koivuissani
elative koivustani koivuistani
illative koivuuni koivuihini
adessive koivullani koivuillani
ablative koivultani koivuiltani
allative koivulleni koivuilleni
essive koivunani koivuinani
translative koivukseni koivuikseni
abessive koivuttani koivuittani
instructive
comitative koivuineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative koivusi koivusi
accusative nom. koivusi koivusi
gen. koivusi
genitive koivusi koivujesi
partitive koivuasi koivujasi
inessive koivussasi koivuissasi
elative koivustasi koivuistasi
illative koivuusi koivuihisi
adessive koivullasi koivuillasi
ablative koivultasi koivuiltasi
allative koivullesi koivuillesi
essive koivunasi koivuinasi
translative koivuksesi koivuiksesi
abessive koivuttasi koivuittasi
instructive
comitative koivuinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative koivumme koivumme
accusative nom. koivumme koivumme
gen. koivumme
genitive koivumme koivujemme
partitive koivuamme koivujamme
inessive koivussamme koivuissamme
elative koivustamme koivuistamme
illative koivuumme koivuihimme
adessive koivullamme koivuillamme
ablative koivultamme koivuiltamme
allative koivullemme koivuillemme
essive koivunamme koivuinamme
translative koivuksemme koivuiksemme
abessive koivuttamme koivuittamme
instructive
comitative koivuinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative koivunne koivunne
accusative nom. koivunne koivunne
gen. koivunne
genitive koivunne koivujenne
partitive koivuanne koivujanne
inessive koivussanne koivuissanne
elative koivustanne koivuistanne
illative koivuunne koivuihinne
adessive koivullanne koivuillanne
ablative koivultanne koivuiltanne
allative koivullenne koivuillenne
essive koivunanne koivuinanne
translative koivuksenne koivuiksenne
abessive koivuttanne koivuittanne
instructive
comitative koivuinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative koivunsa koivunsa
accusative nom. koivunsa koivunsa
gen. koivunsa
genitive koivunsa koivujensa
partitive koivuaan
koivuansa
koivujaan
koivujansa
inessive koivussaan
koivussansa
koivuissaan
koivuissansa
elative koivustaan
koivustansa
koivuistaan
koivuistansa
illative koivuunsa koivuihinsa
adessive koivullaan
koivullansa
koivuillaan
koivuillansa
ablative koivultaan
koivultansa
koivuiltaan
koivuiltansa
allative koivulleen
koivullensa
koivuilleen
koivuillensa
essive koivunaan
koivunansa
koivuinaan
koivuinansa
translative koivukseen
koivuksensa
koivuikseen
koivuiksensa
abessive koivuttaan
koivuttansa
koivuittaan
koivuittansa
instructive
comitative koivuineen
koivuinensa

Derived terms edit

Compounds edit

Further reading edit

Anagrams edit

Ingrian edit

 
Koivu.

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *koivu, from Proto-Uralic *kojwa. Cognates include Finnish koivu and Estonian kõiv.

Pronunciation edit

Noun edit

koivu

  1. birch

Declension edit

Declension of koivu (type 4/koivu, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative koivu koivut
genitive koivun koivuin, koivuloin
partitive koivua koivuja, koivuloja
illative koivuu koivui, koivuloihe
inessive koivuus koivuis, koivulois
elative koivust koivuist, koivuloist
allative koivulle koivuille, koivuloille
adessive koivuul koivuil, koivuloil
ablative koivult koivuilt, koivuloilt
translative koivuks koivuiks, koivuloiks
essive koivunna, koivuun koivuinna, koivuloinna, koivuin, koivuloin
exessive1) koivunt koivuint, koivuloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms edit

References edit

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 60
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 185
  • Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[3], →ISBN, page 77

Karelian edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *koivu, from Proto-Uralic *kojwa.

Noun edit

koivu (genitive koivun, partitive koivuu)

  1. birch

Votic edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *koivu, from Proto-Uralic *kojwa.

Pronunciation edit

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈkoi̯vu/, [ˈkoi̯vu]
  • Rhymes: -oi̯vu
  • Hyphenation: koi‧vu

Noun edit

koivu

  1. birch (tree)

Inflection edit

Declension of koivu (type II/võrkko, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative koivu koivud
genitive koivu koivujõ, koivui
partitive koivua koivuitõ, koivui
illative koivusõ, koivu koivuisõ
inessive koivuz koivuiz
elative koivussõ koivuissõ
allative koivulõ koivuilõ
adessive koivullõ koivuillõ
ablative koivultõ koivuiltõ
translative koivussi koivuissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

Synonyms edit

References edit

  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language]‎[4], 2nd edition, Tallinn