FinnishEdit

 
Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

EtymologyEdit

kolmi- (tri-) +‎ viiva (line) +‎ -inen (-ed)

AdjectiveEdit

kolmiviivainen

  1. (music) three-line
    kolmiviivainen c
    three-line c

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of kolmiviivainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative kolmiviivainen kolmiviivaiset
genitive kolmiviivaisen kolmiviivaisten
kolmiviivaisien
partitive kolmiviivaista kolmiviivaisia
illative kolmiviivaiseen kolmiviivaisiin
singular plural
nominative kolmiviivainen kolmiviivaiset
accusative nom. kolmiviivainen kolmiviivaiset
gen. kolmiviivaisen
genitive kolmiviivaisen kolmiviivaisten
kolmiviivaisien
partitive kolmiviivaista kolmiviivaisia
inessive kolmiviivaisessa kolmiviivaisissa
elative kolmiviivaisesta kolmiviivaisista
illative kolmiviivaiseen kolmiviivaisiin
adessive kolmiviivaisella kolmiviivaisilla
ablative kolmiviivaiselta kolmiviivaisilta
allative kolmiviivaiselle kolmiviivaisille
essive kolmiviivaisena kolmiviivaisina
translative kolmiviivaiseksi kolmiviivaisiksi
instructive kolmiviivaisin
abessive kolmiviivaisetta kolmiviivaisitta
comitative kolmiviivaisine
Possessive forms of kolmiviivainen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person kolmiviivaiseni kolmiviivaisemme
2nd person kolmiviivaisesi kolmiviivaisenne
3rd person kolmiviivaisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.