Contents

FinnishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

Connected with korina.

VerbEdit

korista

  1. (intransitive) to wheeze (breathe with difficulty and loud), rattle.
ConjugationEdit
Inflection of korista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korisen en korise 1st sing. olen korissut en ole korissut
2nd sing. koriset et korise 2nd sing. olet korissut et ole korissut
3rd sing. korisee ei korise 3rd sing. on korissut ei ole korissut
1st plur. korisemme emme korise 1st plur. olemme korisseet emme ole korisseet
2nd plur. korisette ette korise 2nd plur. olette korisseet ette ole korisseet
3rd plur. korisevat eivät korise 3rd plur. ovat korisseet eivät ole korisseet
passive koristaan ei korista passive on koristu ei ole koristu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korisin en korissut 1st sing. olin korissut en ollut korissut
2nd sing. korisit et korissut 2nd sing. olit korissut et ollut korissut
3rd sing. korisi ei korissut 3rd sing. oli korissut ei ollut korissut
1st plur. korisimme emme korisseet 1st plur. olimme korisseet emme olleet korisseet
2nd plur. korisitte ette korisseet 2nd plur. olitte korisseet ette olleet korisseet
3rd plur. korisivat eivät korisseet 3rd plur. olivat korisseet eivät olleet korisseet
passive koristiin ei koristu passive oli koristu ei ollut koristu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korisisin en korisisi 1st sing. olisin korissut en olisi korissut
2nd sing. korisisit et korisisi 2nd sing. olisit korissut et olisi korissut
3rd sing. korisisi ei korisisi 3rd sing. olisi korissut ei olisi korissut
1st plur. korisisimme emme korisisi 1st plur. olisimme korisseet emme olisi korisseet
2nd plur. korisisitte ette korisisi 2nd plur. olisitte korisseet ette olisi korisseet
3rd plur. korisisivat eivät korisisi 3rd plur. olisivat korisseet eivät olisi korisseet
passive koristaisiin ei koristaisi passive olisi koristu ei olisi koristu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. korise älä korise 2nd sing. ole korissut älä ole korissut
3rd sing. koriskoon älköön korisko 3rd sing. olkoon korissut älköön olko korissut
1st plur. koriskaamme älkäämme korisko 1st plur. olkaamme korisseet älkäämme olko korisseet
2nd plur. koriskaa älkää korisko 2nd plur. olkaa korisseet älkää olko korisseet
3rd plur. koriskoot älkööt korisko 3rd plur. olkoot korisseet älkööt olko korisseet
passive koristakoon älköön koristako passive olkoon koristu älköön olko koristu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korissen en korisse 1st sing. lienen korissut en liene korissut
2nd sing. korisset et korisse 2nd sing. lienet korissut et liene korissut
3rd sing. korissee ei korisse 3rd sing. lienee korissut ei liene korissut
1st plur. korissemme emme korisse 1st plur. lienemme korisseet emme liene korisseet
2nd plur. korissette ette korisse 2nd plur. lienette korisseet ette liene korisseet
3rd plur. korissevat eivät korisse 3rd plur. lienevät korisseet eivät liene korisseet
passive koristaneen ei koristane passive lienee koristu ei liene koristu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st korista present koriseva koristava
long 1st2 koristakseen past korissut koristu
2nd inessive1 koristessa koristaessa agent1, 3 korisema
instructive koristen negative korisematon
3rd inessive korisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative korisemasta
illative korisemaan
adessive korisemalla
abessive korisematta
instructive koriseman koristaman
4th nominative koriseminen
partitive korisemista
5th2 korisemaisillaan

Etymology 2Edit

NounEdit

korista

  1. Elative singular form of kori.

NounEdit

korista

  1. Partitive singular form of koris.

Etymology 3Edit

VerbEdit

korista

  1. Indicative present connegative form of koristaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of koristaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of koristaa.

AnagramsEdit