Alternative formsEdit



  1. to castrate (to remove the testicles of an animal)
  2. to wether (to castrate a ram or a buck goat)
  3. to neuter (to manipulate the sex organs of a male animal in order to prevent it from having offspring)


Inflection of kuohita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuohitsen en kuohitse 1st sing. olen kuohinnut en ole kuohinnut
2nd sing. kuohitset et kuohitse 2nd sing. olet kuohinnut et ole kuohinnut
3rd sing. kuohitsee ei kuohitse 3rd sing. on kuohinnut ei ole kuohinnut
1st plur. kuohitsemme emme kuohitse 1st plur. olemme kuohinneet emme ole kuohinneet
2nd plur. kuohitsette ette kuohitse 2nd plur. olette kuohinneet ette ole kuohinneet
3rd plur. kuohitsevat eivät kuohitse 3rd plur. ovat kuohinneet eivät ole kuohinneet
passive kuohitaan ei kuohita passive on kuohittu ei ole kuohittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuohitsin en kuohinnut 1st sing. olin kuohinnut en ollut kuohinnut
2nd sing. kuohitsit et kuohinnut 2nd sing. olit kuohinnut et ollut kuohinnut
3rd sing. kuohitsi ei kuohinnut 3rd sing. oli kuohinnut ei ollut kuohinnut
1st plur. kuohitsimme emme kuohinneet 1st plur. olimme kuohinneet emme olleet kuohinneet
2nd plur. kuohitsitte ette kuohinneet 2nd plur. olitte kuohinneet ette olleet kuohinneet
3rd plur. kuohitsivat eivät kuohinneet 3rd plur. olivat kuohinneet eivät olleet kuohinneet
passive kuohittiin ei kuohittu passive oli kuohittu ei ollut kuohittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuohitsisin en kuohitsisi 1st sing. olisin kuohinnut en olisi kuohinnut
2nd sing. kuohitsisit et kuohitsisi 2nd sing. olisit kuohinnut et olisi kuohinnut
3rd sing. kuohitsisi ei kuohitsisi 3rd sing. olisi kuohinnut ei olisi kuohinnut
1st plur. kuohitsisimme emme kuohitsisi 1st plur. olisimme kuohinneet emme olisi kuohinneet
2nd plur. kuohitsisitte ette kuohitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuohinneet ette olisi kuohinneet
3rd plur. kuohitsisivat eivät kuohitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuohinneet eivät olisi kuohinneet
passive kuohittaisiin ei kuohittaisi passive olisi kuohittu ei olisi kuohittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuohitse älä kuohitse 2nd sing. ole kuohinnut älä ole kuohinnut
3rd sing. kuohitkoon älköön kuohitko 3rd sing. olkoon kuohinnut älköön olko kuohinnut
1st plur. kuohitkaamme älkäämme kuohitko 1st plur. olkaamme kuohinneet älkäämme olko kuohinneet
2nd plur. kuohitkaa älkää kuohitko 2nd plur. olkaa kuohinneet älkää olko kuohinneet
3rd plur. kuohitkoot älkööt kuohitko 3rd plur. olkoot kuohinneet älkööt olko kuohinneet
passive kuohittakoon älköön kuohittako passive olkoon kuohittu älköön olko kuohittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuohinnen en kuohinne 1st sing. lienen kuohinnut en liene kuohinnut
2nd sing. kuohinnet et kuohinne 2nd sing. lienet kuohinnut et liene kuohinnut
3rd sing. kuohinnee ei kuohinne 3rd sing. lienee kuohinnut ei liene kuohinnut
1st plur. kuohinnemme emme kuohinne 1st plur. lienemme kuohinneet emme liene kuohinneet
2nd plur. kuohinnette ette kuohinne 2nd plur. lienette kuohinneet ette liene kuohinneet
3rd plur. kuohinnevat eivät kuohinne 3rd plur. lienevät kuohinneet eivät liene kuohinneet
passive kuohittaneen ei kuohittane passive lienee kuohittu ei liene kuohittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuohita present kuohitseva kuohittava
long 1st2 kuohitakseen past kuohinnut kuohittu
2nd inessive1 kuohitessa kuohittaessa agent1, 3 kuohitsema
instructive kuohiten negative kuohitsematon
3rd inessive kuohitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuohitsemasta
illative kuohitsemaan
adessive kuohitsemalla
abessive kuohitsematta
instructive kuohitseman kuohittaman
4th nominative kuohitseminen
partitive kuohitsemista
5th2 kuohitsemaisillaan


Read in another language