Contents

FinnishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

VerbEdit

kurista

  1. (intransitive) To rumble (of a stomach, to make a low pitched noise).
    Minun täytyy syödä, muuten vatsani alkaa kurista.
    I better eat or my stomach's gonna rumble.
ConjugationEdit
Inflection of kurista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurisen en kurise 1st sing. olen kurissut en ole kurissut
2nd sing. kuriset et kurise 2nd sing. olet kurissut et ole kurissut
3rd sing. kurisee ei kurise 3rd sing. on kurissut ei ole kurissut
1st plur. kurisemme emme kurise 1st plur. olemme kurisseet emme ole kurisseet
2nd plur. kurisette ette kurise 2nd plur. olette kurisseet ette ole kurisseet
3rd plur. kurisevat eivät kurise 3rd plur. ovat kurisseet eivät ole kurisseet
passive kuristaan ei kurista passive on kuristu ei ole kuristu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurisin en kurissut 1st sing. olin kurissut en ollut kurissut
2nd sing. kurisit et kurissut 2nd sing. olit kurissut et ollut kurissut
3rd sing. kurisi ei kurissut 3rd sing. oli kurissut ei ollut kurissut
1st plur. kurisimme emme kurisseet 1st plur. olimme kurisseet emme olleet kurisseet
2nd plur. kurisitte ette kurisseet 2nd plur. olitte kurisseet ette olleet kurisseet
3rd plur. kurisivat eivät kurisseet 3rd plur. olivat kurisseet eivät olleet kurisseet
passive kuristiin ei kuristu passive oli kuristu ei ollut kuristu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurisisin en kurisisi 1st sing. olisin kurissut en olisi kurissut
2nd sing. kurisisit et kurisisi 2nd sing. olisit kurissut et olisi kurissut
3rd sing. kurisisi ei kurisisi 3rd sing. olisi kurissut ei olisi kurissut
1st plur. kurisisimme emme kurisisi 1st plur. olisimme kurisseet emme olisi kurisseet
2nd plur. kurisisitte ette kurisisi 2nd plur. olisitte kurisseet ette olisi kurisseet
3rd plur. kurisisivat eivät kurisisi 3rd plur. olisivat kurisseet eivät olisi kurisseet
passive kuristaisiin ei kuristaisi passive olisi kuristu ei olisi kuristu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kurise älä kurise 2nd sing. ole kurissut älä ole kurissut
3rd sing. kuriskoon älköön kurisko 3rd sing. olkoon kurissut älköön olko kurissut
1st plur. kuriskaamme älkäämme kurisko 1st plur. olkaamme kurisseet älkäämme olko kurisseet
2nd plur. kuriskaa älkää kurisko 2nd plur. olkaa kurisseet älkää olko kurisseet
3rd plur. kuriskoot älkööt kurisko 3rd plur. olkoot kurisseet älkööt olko kurisseet
passive kuristakoon älköön kuristako passive olkoon kuristu älköön olko kuristu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kurissen en kurisse 1st sing. lienen kurissut en liene kurissut
2nd sing. kurisset et kurisse 2nd sing. lienet kurissut et liene kurissut
3rd sing. kurissee ei kurisse 3rd sing. lienee kurissut ei liene kurissut
1st plur. kurissemme emme kurisse 1st plur. lienemme kurisseet emme liene kurisseet
2nd plur. kurissette ette kurisse 2nd plur. lienette kurisseet ette liene kurisseet
3rd plur. kurissevat eivät kurisse 3rd plur. lienevät kurisseet eivät liene kurisseet
passive kuristaneen ei kuristane passive lienee kuristu ei liene kuristu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kurista present kuriseva kuristava
long 1st2 kuristakseen past kurissut kuristu
2nd inessive1 kuristessa kuristaessa agent1, 3 kurisema
instructive kuristen negative kurisematon
3rd inessive kurisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kurisemasta
illative kurisemaan
adessive kurisemalla
abessive kurisematta
instructive kuriseman kuristaman
4th nominative kuriseminen
partitive kurisemista
5th2 kurisemaisillaan
SynonymsEdit

See alsoEdit

Etymology 2Edit

VerbEdit

kurista

  1. Indicative present connegative form of kuristaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of kuristaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of kuristaa.

Etymology 3Edit

NounEdit

kurista

  1. Elative singular form of kuri.

AnagramsEdit

Read in another language