(index ky)


  • Hyphenation: ky‧e‧tä
  • IPA(key): /ˈkyetæ(ʔ)/


EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. (transitive, auxiliary, + active 3rd infinitive in illative) To be able to, be capable of, can, be competent at.
    Kykenee kuka tahansa ihminen tappamaan?
    Is any person capable of killing?
    Kykeni hän kävelemään onnettomuuden jälkeen?
    Was she able to walk after the accident?


Inflection of kyetä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kykenen en kykene 1st sing. olen kyennyt en ole kyennyt
2nd sing. kykenet et kykene 2nd sing. olet kyennyt et ole kyennyt
3rd sing. kykenee ei kykene 3rd sing. on kyennyt ei ole kyennyt
1st plur. kykenemme emme kykene 1st plur. olemme kyenneet emme ole kyenneet
2nd plur. kykenette ette kykene 2nd plur. olette kyenneet ette ole kyenneet
3rd plur. kykenevät eivät kykene 3rd plur. ovat kyenneet eivät ole kyenneet
passive kyetään ei kyetä passive on kyetty ei ole kyetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kykenin en kyennyt 1st sing. olin kyennyt en ollut kyennyt
2nd sing. kykenit et kyennyt 2nd sing. olit kyennyt et ollut kyennyt
3rd sing. kykeni ei kyennyt 3rd sing. oli kyennyt ei ollut kyennyt
1st plur. kykenimme emme kyenneet 1st plur. olimme kyenneet emme olleet kyenneet
2nd plur. kykenitte ette kyenneet 2nd plur. olitte kyenneet ette olleet kyenneet
3rd plur. kykenivät eivät kyenneet 3rd plur. olivat kyenneet eivät olleet kyenneet
passive kyettiin ei kyetty passive oli kyetty ei ollut kyetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kykenisin en kykenisi 1st sing. olisin kyennyt en olisi kyennyt
2nd sing. kykenisit et kykenisi 2nd sing. olisit kyennyt et olisi kyennyt
3rd sing. kykenisi ei kykenisi 3rd sing. olisi kyennyt ei olisi kyennyt
1st plur. kykenisimme emme kykenisi 1st plur. olisimme kyenneet emme olisi kyenneet
2nd plur. kykenisitte ette kykenisi 2nd plur. olisitte kyenneet ette olisi kyenneet
3rd plur. kykenisivät eivät kykenisi 3rd plur. olisivat kyenneet eivät olisi kyenneet
passive kyettäisiin ei kyettäisi passive olisi kyetty ei olisi kyetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kykene älä kykene 2nd sing. ole kyennyt älä ole kyennyt
3rd sing. kyetköön älköön kyetkö 3rd sing. olkoon kyennyt älköön olko kyennyt
1st plur. kyetkäämme älkäämme kyetkö 1st plur. olkaamme kyenneet älkäämme olko kyenneet
2nd plur. kyetkää älkää kyetkö 2nd plur. olkaa kyenneet älkää olko kyenneet
3rd plur. kyetkööt älkööt kyetkö 3rd plur. olkoot kyenneet älkööt olko kyenneet
passive kyettäköön älköön kyettäkö passive olkoon kyetty älköön olko kyetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyennen en kyenne 1st sing. lienen kyennyt en liene kyennyt
2nd sing. kyennet et kyenne 2nd sing. lienet kyennyt et liene kyennyt
3rd sing. kyennee ei kyenne 3rd sing. lienee kyennyt ei liene kyennyt
1st plur. kyennemme emme kyenne 1st plur. lienemme kyenneet emme liene kyenneet
2nd plur. kyennette ette kyenne 2nd plur. lienette kyenneet ette liene kyenneet
3rd plur. kyennevät eivät kyenne 3rd plur. lienevät kyenneet eivät liene kyenneet
passive kyettäneen ei kyettäne passive lienee kyetty ei liene kyetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kyetä present kykenevä kyettävä
long 1st2 kyetäkseen past kyennyt kyetty
2nd inessive1 kyetessä kyettäessä agent1, 3 kykenemä
instructive kyeten negative kykenemätön
3rd inessive kykenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kykenemästä
illative kykenemään
adessive kykenemällä
abessive kykenemättä
instructive kykenemän kyettämän
4th nominative kykeneminen
partitive kykenemistä
5th2 kykenemäisillään

Usage notesEdit

  • The imperfect forms of voida are in positive sentences very often replaced with the respective forms of the verb kyetä, since they are completely similar to the present forms:
Voin nauraa. (present positive)
I can laugh.
En voinut nauraa. (imperfect negative)
I could not laugh.
Voin nauraa. → Kykenin nauramaan. (imperfect positive)
I could laugh.


  • (be able to, be capable of, can): pystyä

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language