(index ky)


  • Hyphenation: ky‧te‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈkyteæ(ʔ)/


From Proto-Uralic *kiče



  1. (intransitive) To smoulder/smolder.
Inflection of kyteä (Kotus type 58/laskea, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyden en kyde 1st sing. olen kytenyt en ole kytenyt
2nd sing. kydet et kyde 2nd sing. olet kytenyt et ole kytenyt
3rd sing. kytee ei kyde 3rd sing. on kytenyt ei ole kytenyt
1st plur. kydemme emme kyde 1st plur. olemme kyteneet emme ole kyteneet
2nd plur. kydette ette kyde 2nd plur. olette kyteneet ette ole kyteneet
3rd plur. kytevät eivät kyde 3rd plur. ovat kyteneet eivät ole kyteneet
passive kydetään ei kydetä passive on kydetty ei ole kydetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kydin en kytenyt 1st sing. olin kytenyt en ollut kytenyt
2nd sing. kydit et kytenyt 2nd sing. olit kytenyt et ollut kytenyt
3rd sing. kyti ei kytenyt 3rd sing. oli kytenyt ei ollut kytenyt
1st plur. kydimme emme kyteneet 1st plur. olimme kyteneet emme olleet kyteneet
2nd plur. kyditte ette kyteneet 2nd plur. olitte kyteneet ette olleet kyteneet
3rd plur. kytivät eivät kyteneet 3rd plur. olivat kyteneet eivät olleet kyteneet
passive kydettiin ei kydetty passive oli kydetty ei ollut kydetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kytisin en kytisi 1st sing. olisin kytenyt en olisi kytenyt
2nd sing. kytisit et kytisi 2nd sing. olisit kytenyt et olisi kytenyt
3rd sing. kytisi ei kytisi 3rd sing. olisi kytenyt ei olisi kytenyt
1st plur. kytisimme emme kytisi 1st plur. olisimme kyteneet emme olisi kyteneet
2nd plur. kytisitte ette kytisi 2nd plur. olisitte kyteneet ette olisi kyteneet
3rd plur. kytisivät eivät kytisi 3rd plur. olisivat kyteneet eivät olisi kyteneet
passive kydettäisiin ei kydettäisi passive olisi kydetty ei olisi kydetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kyde älä kyde 2nd sing. ole kytenyt älä ole kytenyt
3rd sing. kyteköön älköön kytekö 3rd sing. olkoon kytenyt älköön olko kytenyt
1st plur. kytekäämme älkäämme kytekö 1st plur. olkaamme kyteneet älkäämme olko kyteneet
2nd plur. kytekää älkää kytekö 2nd plur. olkaa kyteneet älkää olko kyteneet
3rd plur. kytekööt älkööt kytekö 3rd plur. olkoot kyteneet älkööt olko kyteneet
passive kydettäköön älköön kydettäkö passive olkoon kydetty älköön olko kydetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kytenen en kytene 1st sing. lienen kytenyt en liene kytenyt
2nd sing. kytenet et kytene 2nd sing. lienet kytenyt et liene kytenyt
3rd sing. kytenee ei kytene 3rd sing. lienee kytenyt ei liene kytenyt
1st plur. kytenemme emme kytene 1st plur. lienemme kyteneet emme liene kyteneet
2nd plur. kytenette ette kytene 2nd plur. lienette kyteneet ette liene kyteneet
3rd plur. kytenevät eivät kytene 3rd plur. lienevät kyteneet eivät liene kyteneet
passive kydettäneen ei kydettäne passive lienee kydetty ei liene kydetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kyteä present kytevä kydettävä
long 1st2 kyteäkseen past kytenyt kydetty
2nd inessive1 kytiessä kydettäessä agent1, 3 kytemä
instructive kytien negative kytemätön
3rd inessive kytemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kytemästä
illative kytemään
adessive kytemällä
abessive kytemättä
instructive kytemän kydettämän
4th nominative kyteminen
partitive kytemistä
5th2 kytemäisillään


Read in another language