Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Possibly fairly recently generalized from the meaning laistaa from card games in the sense of "hit lower card to avoid scoring points (in a game where this is the goal)", in which case the word could be a derivation from laji.

VerbEdit

laistaa

  1. (intransitive + elative) To shirk, neglect.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of laistaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laistan en laista 1st sing. olen laistanut en ole laistanut
2nd sing. laistat et laista 2nd sing. olet laistanut et ole laistanut
3rd sing. laistaa ei laista 3rd sing. on laistanut ei ole laistanut
1st plur. laistamme emme laista 1st plur. olemme laistaneet emme ole laistaneet
2nd plur. laistatte ette laista 2nd plur. olette laistaneet ette ole laistaneet
3rd plur. laistavat eivät laista 3rd plur. ovat laistaneet eivät ole laistaneet
passive laistetaan ei laisteta passive on laistettu ei ole laistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laistoin en laistanut 1st sing. olin laistanut en ollut laistanut
2nd sing. laistoit et laistanut 2nd sing. olit laistanut et ollut laistanut
3rd sing. laistoi ei laistanut 3rd sing. oli laistanut ei ollut laistanut
1st plur. laistoimme emme laistaneet 1st plur. olimme laistaneet emme olleet laistaneet
2nd plur. laistoitte ette laistaneet 2nd plur. olitte laistaneet ette olleet laistaneet
3rd plur. laistoivat eivät laistaneet 3rd plur. olivat laistaneet eivät olleet laistaneet
passive laistettiin ei laistettu passive oli laistettu ei ollut laistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laistaisin en laistaisi 1st sing. olisin laistanut en olisi laistanut
2nd sing. laistaisit et laistaisi 2nd sing. olisit laistanut et olisi laistanut
3rd sing. laistaisi ei laistaisi 3rd sing. olisi laistanut ei olisi laistanut
1st plur. laistaisimme emme laistaisi 1st plur. olisimme laistaneet emme olisi laistaneet
2nd plur. laistaisitte ette laistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte laistaneet ette olisi laistaneet
3rd plur. laistaisivat eivät laistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat laistaneet eivät olisi laistaneet
passive laistettaisiin ei laistettaisi passive olisi laistettu ei olisi laistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laista älä laista 2nd sing. ole laistanut älä ole laistanut
3rd sing. laistakoon älköön laistako 3rd sing. olkoon laistanut älköön olko laistanut
1st plur. laistakaamme älkäämme laistako 1st plur. olkaamme laistaneet älkäämme olko laistaneet
2nd plur. laistakaa älkää laistako 2nd plur. olkaa laistaneet älkää olko laistaneet
3rd plur. laistakoot älkööt laistako 3rd plur. olkoot laistaneet älkööt olko laistaneet
passive laistettakoon älköön laistettako passive olkoon laistettu älköön olko laistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laistanen en laistane 1st sing. lienen laistanut en liene laistanut
2nd sing. laistanet et laistane 2nd sing. lienet laistanut et liene laistanut
3rd sing. laistanee ei laistane 3rd sing. lienee laistanut ei liene laistanut
1st plur. laistanemme emme laistane 1st plur. lienemme laistaneet emme liene laistaneet
2nd plur. laistanette ette laistane 2nd plur. lienette laistaneet ette liene laistaneet
3rd plur. laistanevat eivät laistane 3rd plur. lienevät laistaneet eivät liene laistaneet
passive laistettaneen ei laistettane passive lienee laistettu ei liene laistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laistaa present laistava laistettava
long 1st2 laistaakseen past laistanut laistettu
2nd inessive1 laistaessa laistettaessa agent1, 3 laistama
instructive laistaen negative laistamaton
3rd inessive laistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laistamasta
illative laistamaan
adessive laistamalla
abessive laistamatta
instructive laistaman laistettaman
4th nominative laistaminen
partitive laistamista
5th2 laistamaisillaan

SynonymsEdit

ReferencesEdit

AnagramsEdit