1. To flutter.
  2. To flicker.
  3. To flare (burn unsteadily).


Inflection of lepattaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lepatan en lepata 1st sing. olen lepattanut en ole lepattanut
2nd sing. lepatat et lepata 2nd sing. olet lepattanut et ole lepattanut
3rd sing. lepattaa ei lepata 3rd sing. on lepattanut ei ole lepattanut
1st plur. lepatamme emme lepata 1st plur. olemme lepattaneet emme ole lepattaneet
2nd plur. lepatatte ette lepata 2nd plur. olette lepattaneet ette ole lepattaneet
3rd plur. lepattavat eivät lepata 3rd plur. ovat lepattaneet eivät ole lepattaneet
passive lepatetaan ei lepateta passive on lepatettu ei ole lepatettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lepatin en lepattanut 1st sing. olin lepattanut en ollut lepattanut
2nd sing. lepatit et lepattanut 2nd sing. olit lepattanut et ollut lepattanut
3rd sing. lepatti ei lepattanut 3rd sing. oli lepattanut ei ollut lepattanut
1st plur. lepatimme emme lepattaneet 1st plur. olimme lepattaneet emme olleet lepattaneet
2nd plur. lepatitte ette lepattaneet 2nd plur. olitte lepattaneet ette olleet lepattaneet
3rd plur. lepattivat eivät lepattaneet 3rd plur. olivat lepattaneet eivät olleet lepattaneet
passive lepatettiin ei lepatettu passive oli lepatettu ei ollut lepatettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lepattaisin en lepattaisi 1st sing. olisin lepattanut en olisi lepattanut
2nd sing. lepattaisit et lepattaisi 2nd sing. olisit lepattanut et olisi lepattanut
3rd sing. lepattaisi ei lepattaisi 3rd sing. olisi lepattanut ei olisi lepattanut
1st plur. lepattaisimme emme lepattaisi 1st plur. olisimme lepattaneet emme olisi lepattaneet
2nd plur. lepattaisitte ette lepattaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lepattaneet ette olisi lepattaneet
3rd plur. lepattaisivat eivät lepattaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lepattaneet eivät olisi lepattaneet
passive lepatettaisiin ei lepatettaisi passive olisi lepatettu ei olisi lepatettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lepata älä lepata 2nd sing. ole lepattanut älä ole lepattanut
3rd sing. lepattakoon älköön lepattako 3rd sing. olkoon lepattanut älköön olko lepattanut
1st plur. lepattakaamme älkäämme lepattako 1st plur. olkaamme lepattaneet älkäämme olko lepattaneet
2nd plur. lepattakaa älkää lepattako 2nd plur. olkaa lepattaneet älkää olko lepattaneet
3rd plur. lepattakoot älkööt lepattako 3rd plur. olkoot lepattaneet älkööt olko lepattaneet
passive lepatettakoon älköön lepatettako passive olkoon lepatettu älköön olko lepatettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lepattanen en lepattane 1st sing. lienen lepattanut en liene lepattanut
2nd sing. lepattanet et lepattane 2nd sing. lienet lepattanut et liene lepattanut
3rd sing. lepattanee ei lepattane 3rd sing. lienee lepattanut ei liene lepattanut
1st plur. lepattanemme emme lepattane 1st plur. lienemme lepattaneet emme liene lepattaneet
2nd plur. lepattanette ette lepattane 2nd plur. lienette lepattaneet ette liene lepattaneet
3rd plur. lepattanevat eivät lepattane 3rd plur. lienevät lepattaneet eivät liene lepattaneet
passive lepatettaneen ei lepatettane passive lienee lepatettu ei liene lepatettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lepattaa present lepattava lepatettava
long 1st2 lepattaakseen past lepattanut lepatettu
2nd inessive1 lepattaessa lepatettaessa agent1, 3 lepattama
instructive lepattaen negative lepattamaton
3rd inessive lepattamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lepattamasta
illative lepattamaan
adessive lepattamalla
abessive lepattamatta
instructive lepattaman lepatettaman
4th nominative lepattaminen
partitive lepattamista
5th2 lepattamaisillaan
Read in another language