Contents

FinnishEdit

(index le)

Etymology 1Edit

levi- +‎ -tä

VerbEdit

levitä

  1. (intransitive) To spread.
  2. (intransitive) To sprawl.
  3. (intransitive, colloquial, of a car) To break down.
ConjugationEdit
Inflection of levitä (Kotus type 75/selvitä, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leviän en leviä 1st sing. olen levinnyt en ole levinnyt
2nd sing. leviät et leviä 2nd sing. olet levinnyt et ole levinnyt
3rd sing. leviää ei leviä 3rd sing. on levinnyt ei ole levinnyt
1st plur. leviämme emme leviä 1st plur. olemme levinneet emme ole levinneet
2nd plur. leviätte ette leviä 2nd plur. olette levinneet ette ole levinneet
3rd plur. leviävät eivät leviä 3rd plur. ovat levinneet eivät ole levinneet
passive levitään ei levitä passive on levitty ei ole levitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levisin en levinnyt 1st sing. olin levinnyt en ollut levinnyt
2nd sing. levisit et levinnyt 2nd sing. olit levinnyt et ollut levinnyt
3rd sing. levisi ei levinnyt 3rd sing. oli levinnyt ei ollut levinnyt
1st plur. levisimme emme levinneet 1st plur. olimme levinneet emme olleet levinneet
2nd plur. levisitte ette levinneet 2nd plur. olitte levinneet ette olleet levinneet
3rd plur. levisivät eivät levinneet 3rd plur. olivat levinneet eivät olleet levinneet
passive levittiin ei levitty passive oli levitty ei ollut levitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leviäisin en leviäisi 1st sing. olisin levinnyt en olisi levinnyt
2nd sing. leviäisit et leviäisi 2nd sing. olisit levinnyt et olisi levinnyt
3rd sing. leviäisi ei leviäisi 3rd sing. olisi levinnyt ei olisi levinnyt
1st plur. leviäisimme emme leviäisi 1st plur. olisimme levinneet emme olisi levinneet
2nd plur. leviäisitte ette leviäisi 2nd plur. olisitte levinneet ette olisi levinneet
3rd plur. leviäisivät eivät leviäisi 3rd plur. olisivat levinneet eivät olisi levinneet
passive levittäisiin ei levittäisi passive olisi levitty ei olisi levitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. leviä älä leviä 2nd sing. ole levinnyt älä ole levinnyt
3rd sing. levitköön älköön levitkö 3rd sing. olkoon levinnyt älköön olko levinnyt
1st plur. levitkäämme älkäämme levitkö 1st plur. olkaamme levinneet älkäämme olko levinneet
2nd plur. levitkää älkää levitkö 2nd plur. olkaa levinneet älkää olko levinneet
3rd plur. levitkööt älkööt levitkö 3rd plur. olkoot levinneet älkööt olko levinneet
passive levittäköön älköön levittäkö passive olkoon levitty älköön olko levitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levinnen en levinne 1st sing. lienen levinnyt en liene levinnyt
2nd sing. levinnet et levinne 2nd sing. lienet levinnyt et liene levinnyt
3rd sing. levinnee ei levinne 3rd sing. lienee levinnyt ei liene levinnyt
1st plur. levinnemme emme levinne 1st plur. lienemme levinneet emme liene levinneet
2nd plur. levinnette ette levinne 2nd plur. lienette levinneet ette liene levinneet
3rd plur. levinnevät eivät levinne 3rd plur. lienevät levinneet eivät liene levinneet
passive levittäneen ei levittäne passive lienee levitty ei liene levitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st levitä present leviävä levittävä
long 1st2 levitäkseen past levinnyt levitty
2nd inessive1 levitessä levittäessä agent1, 3 leviämä
instructive leviten negative leviämätön
3rd inessive leviämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative leviämästä
illative leviämään
adessive leviämällä
abessive leviämättä
instructive leviämän levittämän
4th nominative leviäminen
partitive leviämistä
5th2 leviämäisillään
SynonymsEdit
Derived termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

VerbEdit

levitä

  1. Indicative present connegative form of levittää.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of levittää.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of levittää.

AnagramsEdit

Read in another language