EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. To join, gang.


Inflection of lyöttäytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lyöttäydyn en lyöttäydy 1st sing. olen lyöttäytynyt en ole lyöttäytynyt
2nd sing. lyöttäydyt et lyöttäydy 2nd sing. olet lyöttäytynyt et ole lyöttäytynyt
3rd sing. lyöttäytyy ei lyöttäydy 3rd sing. on lyöttäytynyt ei ole lyöttäytynyt
1st plur. lyöttäydymme emme lyöttäydy 1st plur. olemme lyöttäytyneet emme ole lyöttäytyneet
2nd plur. lyöttäydytte ette lyöttäydy 2nd plur. olette lyöttäytyneet ette ole lyöttäytyneet
3rd plur. lyöttäytyvät eivät lyöttäydy 3rd plur. ovat lyöttäytyneet eivät ole lyöttäytyneet
passive lyöttäydytään ei lyöttäydytä passive on lyöttäydytty ei ole lyöttäydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lyöttäydyin en lyöttäytynyt 1st sing. olin lyöttäytynyt en ollut lyöttäytynyt
2nd sing. lyöttäydyit et lyöttäytynyt 2nd sing. olit lyöttäytynyt et ollut lyöttäytynyt
3rd sing. lyöttäytyi ei lyöttäytynyt 3rd sing. oli lyöttäytynyt ei ollut lyöttäytynyt
1st plur. lyöttäydyimme emme lyöttäytyneet 1st plur. olimme lyöttäytyneet emme olleet lyöttäytyneet
2nd plur. lyöttäydyitte ette lyöttäytyneet 2nd plur. olitte lyöttäytyneet ette olleet lyöttäytyneet
3rd plur. lyöttäytyivät eivät lyöttäytyneet 3rd plur. olivat lyöttäytyneet eivät olleet lyöttäytyneet
passive lyöttäydyttiin ei lyöttäydytty passive oli lyöttäydytty ei ollut lyöttäydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lyöttäytyisin en lyöttäytyisi 1st sing. olisin lyöttäytynyt en olisi lyöttäytynyt
2nd sing. lyöttäytyisit et lyöttäytyisi 2nd sing. olisit lyöttäytynyt et olisi lyöttäytynyt
3rd sing. lyöttäytyisi ei lyöttäytyisi 3rd sing. olisi lyöttäytynyt ei olisi lyöttäytynyt
1st plur. lyöttäytyisimme emme lyöttäytyisi 1st plur. olisimme lyöttäytyneet emme olisi lyöttäytyneet
2nd plur. lyöttäytyisitte ette lyöttäytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte lyöttäytyneet ette olisi lyöttäytyneet
3rd plur. lyöttäytyisivät eivät lyöttäytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat lyöttäytyneet eivät olisi lyöttäytyneet
passive lyöttäydyttäisiin ei lyöttäydyttäisi passive olisi lyöttäydytty ei olisi lyöttäydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lyöttäydy älä lyöttäydy 2nd sing. ole lyöttäytynyt älä ole lyöttäytynyt
3rd sing. lyöttäytyköön älköön lyöttäytykö 3rd sing. olkoon lyöttäytynyt älköön olko lyöttäytynyt
1st plur. lyöttäytykäämme älkäämme lyöttäytykö 1st plur. olkaamme lyöttäytyneet älkäämme olko lyöttäytyneet
2nd plur. lyöttäytykää älkää lyöttäytykö 2nd plur. olkaa lyöttäytyneet älkää olko lyöttäytyneet
3rd plur. lyöttäytykööt älkööt lyöttäytykö 3rd plur. olkoot lyöttäytyneet älkööt olko lyöttäytyneet
passive lyöttäydyttäköön älköön lyöttäydyttäkö passive olkoon lyöttäydytty älköön olko lyöttäydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lyöttäytynen en lyöttäytyne 1st sing. lienen lyöttäytynyt en liene lyöttäytynyt
2nd sing. lyöttäytynet et lyöttäytyne 2nd sing. lienet lyöttäytynyt et liene lyöttäytynyt
3rd sing. lyöttäytynee ei lyöttäytyne 3rd sing. lienee lyöttäytynyt ei liene lyöttäytynyt
1st plur. lyöttäytynemme emme lyöttäytyne 1st plur. lienemme lyöttäytyneet emme liene lyöttäytyneet
2nd plur. lyöttäytynette ette lyöttäytyne 2nd plur. lienette lyöttäytyneet ette liene lyöttäytyneet
3rd plur. lyöttäytynevät eivät lyöttäytyne 3rd plur. lienevät lyöttäytyneet eivät liene lyöttäytyneet
passive lyöttäydyttäneen ei lyöttäydyttäne passive lienee lyöttäydytty ei liene lyöttäydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lyöttäytyä present lyöttäytyvä lyöttäydyttävä
long 1st2 lyöttäytyäkseen past lyöttäytynyt lyöttäydytty
2nd inessive1 lyöttäytyessä lyöttäydyttäessä agent1, 3 lyöttäytymä
instructive lyöttäytyen negative lyöttäytymätön
3rd inessive lyöttäytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lyöttäytymästä
illative lyöttäytymään
adessive lyöttäytymällä
abessive lyöttäytymättä
instructive lyöttäytymän lyöttäydyttämän
4th nominative lyöttäytyminen
partitive lyöttäytymistä
5th2 lyöttäytymäisillään
Read in another language