1. (transitive) To mason.


Inflection of muurata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muuraan en muuraa 1st sing. olen muurannut en ole muurannut
2nd sing. muuraat et muuraa 2nd sing. olet muurannut et ole muurannut
3rd sing. muuraa ei muuraa 3rd sing. on muurannut ei ole muurannut
1st plur. muuraamme emme muuraa 1st plur. olemme muuranneet emme ole muuranneet
2nd plur. muuraatte ette muuraa 2nd plur. olette muuranneet ette ole muuranneet
3rd plur. muuraavat eivät muuraa 3rd plur. ovat muuranneet eivät ole muuranneet
passive muurataan ei muurata passive on muurattu ei ole muurattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muurasin en muurannut 1st sing. olin muurannut en ollut muurannut
2nd sing. muurasit et muurannut 2nd sing. olit muurannut et ollut muurannut
3rd sing. muurasi ei muurannut 3rd sing. oli muurannut ei ollut muurannut
1st plur. muurasimme emme muuranneet 1st plur. olimme muuranneet emme olleet muuranneet
2nd plur. muurasitte ette muuranneet 2nd plur. olitte muuranneet ette olleet muuranneet
3rd plur. muurasivat eivät muuranneet 3rd plur. olivat muuranneet eivät olleet muuranneet
passive muurattiin ei muurattu passive oli muurattu ei ollut muurattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muuraisin en muuraisi 1st sing. olisin muurannut en olisi muurannut
2nd sing. muuraisit et muuraisi 2nd sing. olisit muurannut et olisi muurannut
3rd sing. muuraisi ei muuraisi 3rd sing. olisi muurannut ei olisi muurannut
1st plur. muuraisimme emme muuraisi 1st plur. olisimme muuranneet emme olisi muuranneet
2nd plur. muuraisitte ette muuraisi 2nd plur. olisitte muuranneet ette olisi muuranneet
3rd plur. muuraisivat eivät muuraisi 3rd plur. olisivat muuranneet eivät olisi muuranneet
passive muurattaisiin ei muurattaisi passive olisi muurattu ei olisi muurattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. muuraa älä muuraa 2nd sing. ole muurannut älä ole muurannut
3rd sing. muuratkoon älköön muuratko 3rd sing. olkoon muurannut älköön olko muurannut
1st plur. muuratkaamme älkäämme muuratko 1st plur. olkaamme muuranneet älkäämme olko muuranneet
2nd plur. muuratkaa älkää muuratko 2nd plur. olkaa muuranneet älkää olko muuranneet
3rd plur. muuratkoot älkööt muuratko 3rd plur. olkoot muuranneet älkööt olko muuranneet
passive muurattakoon älköön muurattako passive olkoon muurattu älköön olko muurattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muurannen en muuranne 1st sing. lienen muurannut en liene muurannut
2nd sing. muurannet et muuranne 2nd sing. lienet muurannut et liene muurannut
3rd sing. muurannee ei muuranne 3rd sing. lienee muurannut ei liene muurannut
1st plur. muurannemme emme muuranne 1st plur. lienemme muuranneet emme liene muuranneet
2nd plur. muurannette ette muuranne 2nd plur. lienette muuranneet ette liene muuranneet
3rd plur. muurannevat eivät muuranne 3rd plur. lienevät muuranneet eivät liene muuranneet
passive muurattaneen ei muurattane passive lienee muurattu ei liene muurattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st muurata present muuraava muurattava
long 1st2 muuratakseen past muurannut muurattu
2nd inessive1 muuratessa muurattaessa agent1, 3 muuraama
instructive muuraten negative muuraamaton
3rd inessive muuraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative muuraamasta
illative muuraamaan
adessive muuraamalla
abessive muuraamatta
instructive muuraaman muurattaman
4th nominative muuraaminen
partitive muuraamista
5th2 muuraamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

Read in another language